Author Topic: Licence for Tech needed?  (Read 1280 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline michalsz2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Licence for Tech needed?
« on: April 24, 2015, 10:35:23 AM »
Hello, Do I need any licensee to use toolbox program on my clients personal computers?

Regards

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 135
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Licence for Tech needed?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2015, 12:49:26 PM »
There is a small faq here
http://www.tweaking.com/articles/pages/tweaking_com_technicians_toolbox_buy_pro,1.html

Basically it is free for personal use. For business use I ask that you get a license for it. But I am not going to be knocking on anyone's door if you dont lol

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com