Author Topic: Solved how to avoid the blacklist ip of the service provider in login  (Read 10545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Just seeing one net gear settings on idle time. Will report back
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
So you are not being allotted global ip on every log in

It remains the same, because the connection has always been on.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Mine is also set by default , continuous and idle time at 0
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Mine is also set by default , continuous and idle time at 0

I don't see a "0" there... the box is blank..."continuous" looks greyed out, like those PPP settings are only available with "specified" setup, yours looks like "auto" to me?
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 05:16:02 AM by Samson »

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
No, If i choose edit settings, the 0 is visible at idle time, and the continuous means, i think, no break. There are other options as well, on demand  and manual. The default or configurer set it as that. But the point, is , i am getting different global ip on each log in. So, i raised the question of how to safeguard from blacklisted ips.
                      Your global ip is definitely different on log ons. Do you mean the ip that was given to the IP address column by your ISP? in the adapter settings or router settings. global ip is entirely different , i presume. It is how the outworld sees as your machine ip
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Yes, I understand, my "Global IP" remains the same, regardless of login/ logouts.

J, none of this will be much good if your ISP continues to serve up blacklisted IP addresses anyway. Like Boggin suggested, give'em "an earful to sort this out", they should be resolving this.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, The main problem is that Some sites list those black listed as "not" and some says that they are. There are almost 40 to 50 spam filters site, which have their own filters.
                 How could you say they are reliable results. Which spam filter is universally accepted ones? and could individual computer, not server , could be registered to save or alert in the log on sessions.
                Samson, I have approached even ask leo, which the moderator says, that the spam filters also behave wrongly and so many filters sprung up recently without any kind of guard, and instead list one black and then ask them to make the registration to remove from blacklisted.
                 When you do not have the control over global ip, which is assigned on logons, how this could be possible. He will remove one time. The next time , the log on ip changes, and you must ask him to remove.  This is a pertinent issue and ISP says, that so many wanted the restrictions they set to be removed, so that they could get torrents etc..etc..
                   Samson, do you mean to say that eventhough, the idle time is set to 0, the global ip could change, then what it is for? Please expecting answers to the above
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
How IPs are blacklisted? I have no idea what criteria is used by different filters, or which are the commonly used ones, sometimes whole IP pools are blacklisted, some even block whole countries!

If your idle time/ keep alive is set so that your internet connection is always on then your IP address should remain constant....unless..

1. You reboot your router....Do you keep your router turned on 24/7?

Or

2. Your ISP, BSNL, has their own "Time To Live" for the IP addresses that they issue. Perhaps because they have a limited number of IP addresses to share out?

I can only tell you about my experience. My ISP, TalkTalk in the UK, does not seem to have a "Time to Live" for IP addresses. I leave my router on 24/7. I have my idle timeout set to "0". My IP address remains constant regardless of login/ logout cycles, unless I reboot my router, when I get assigned a new IP address.



Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Do you mean to say that you keep your router/ modem always on 24x7. on power on mode
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, Is there anything missing in my reply. Is router different from modem. I use ,well you know well that adsl modem. I power off when i do not use the internet
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Well there is your answer right there  :smiley:

Leave it on 24/7, each time you turn it on/off you will be getting a new IP, and so the idle time "0"/ keep alive is meaningless.
Try keeping it on a week, all the time, leave your idle time "0"/ keep alive as it is and see if your IP address changes, if it does then you know that BSNL give short leases on IP addresses.

Router only uses about 5/10W, so it won't cost a whole lot, but may get warm in summer, especially in India, so keep it cool if you can.

This explains better what I have been calling a short term static address, ie my dynamic IP with the router on 24/7...

"A sticky dynamic IP address is an informal term used by cable and DSL Internet access subscribers to describe a dynamically assigned IP address which seldom changes. The addresses are usually assigned with DHCP. Since the modems are usually powered on for extended periods of time, the address leases are usually set to long periods and simply renewed. If a modem is turned off and powered up again before the next expiration of the address lease, it will most likely receive the same IP address."


Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,  am not bothering of cost of electricity to modem. But it seems that it is not turned on 24x7 by all. Please say , if i do that here, modem would burst on the maximum of 2 days. The power surge would immediately damage the modem , is int? Do you attach your modem in the UPS , so that it is not powered off ,like UPS.
Would it be safe?
Could i plug the modem in the UPS, in the provided plug other than the monitor and cpu. Here the temperature is always in 32 degree celcius
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
This is getting country specific J, things are different between our 2 countries  :wink:

Here, everyone that I know keeps their router on 24/7. But we are lucky enough to have uninterrupted (for the most part  :wink:) electricity supply. So a USP is not necessary here, I do not have one. I think using one if you have it would be a wise move.

We don't get very high temperatures here  :sad:, but my router can get quite warm. I stand mine vertically, it helps with cooling...


Some people add heatsinks, fans etc, but keeping it in a ventilated area should be fine.


Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, Thanks for extra tips. I usually power off the router , but not power off the ups. May i plug in to one of the UPS sockets, that is what i want to know.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
I see no reason why not to.