Author Topic: (solved) my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl  (Read 2989 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
(solved) my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« on: April 13, 2016, 02:42:49 AM »
Hi, it was not known what made this change. I have not made any change in the command prompt. Ofcourse, i am trying some fixes for cd drive, which is not recongnizing. How to get back my normal command prompt, just a horizontal blinking cursor. immediate cure will be appreciated.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2016, 07:43:20 PM by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2016, 02:50:26 AM »
check that out anything in there that can help you?

http://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-customize-command-prompt
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2016, 03:14:19 AM »
In what tab of the properties, could i see the present square type, blinking, and what would have made the change. Your link gives how to customize, colour size etc, But i think my problem is different. Normally when you cmd, in run, a command prompt opens with a - like blinking cursor, but now i have a squared while cursor blinking.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2016, 03:25:51 AM »
Hi, Julian thanks , it is the size, that matters. i tried that i found that.\
My sub query, would any program , virus change that. i do not remember that i changed that to large size.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2016, 11:31:24 PM »
huh whats your DPI setting? here its on personalize on context menu.
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2016, 01:08:10 AM »
hi, julian,
                   where to find the same in xp, the problem is in xp
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2016, 01:39:11 AM »
To set the dpi in Windows XP, try these steps:

    Right-click the display and choose Properties from the pop-up menu.

    Click the Settings tab in the Display Properties dialog box.

    Click the Advanced button.

    Choose either 96 dpi or 120 dpi, using the drop-down menu.

    You may have to restart the PC to see the results, though if you’re done, click the OK button and obey the directions. Otherwise, choose Custom DPI from the drop-down list and continue with Step 5 to set up custom dpi settings.

    Use the Custom DPI dialog box to configure the screen’s dpi.

    You can choose a percentage from the drop-down menu or use the mouse to drag the ruler larger. Sadly, you cannot reset the dpi to a value less than 100 percent.

    Click the OK button to confirm your settings, or click Cancel if you were just messing around.

    Obey any additional directions given, such as restarting the computer. Oh, and close any other dialog boxes or windows you may have opened.

Reminder: Windows may have to install or configure new fonts and, possibly, restart when the dpi is changed.
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2016, 03:08:25 AM »
Hi, Thanks julian, do you mean to say that it is related to the change in the Dos prompt behavior ?
           i will definitely try your suggestion. Thank you.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2016, 03:21:08 AM »
I don't know to be honest lol I was hoping you would tell me ha. if not ill google for a bit but first thing that popped in mind was DPI
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2016, 06:12:34 AM »
hi, julian see the enclosure
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2111
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2016, 07:42:13 PM »
Hi, i restored back to normal. the other tip is that you should open cmd as administrator and then change the cursor size. It will  ask for change for current or for all the future use, you select the select for all, and the cursor size is restored to small as per default.  thanks julian
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: (solved) my command prompt changed to a sqare typed , pl
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2016, 10:44:24 PM »
no problem! woot im glad its solved!
Julian

 

anything