Author Topic: (solved)XP task manager opens, but menus are missing like applications etc  (Read 1442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, The question is for my son's laptop. Whenever i am having problems with some hanging, if i go to the task manager to kill the application exe in the tab, there is no application tab, and process tab is present and it shows all the process. It was easy to just kill the application exe , rather than the processes, which may be difficult to find. is there any fix, to restore the default task bar menu in windows xp sp3. i had all updates so far
« Last Edit: May 21, 2017, 05:54:42 AM by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7418
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: XP task manager opens, but menus are missing like applications etc
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2017, 03:04:20 AM »
I've found a couple of articles on this which may resolve.

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/fix-windows-task-manager-with-missing-tabs-and-menu/

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/310353/how-to-configure-windows-xp-to-start-in-a-clean-boot-state

While I would be willing to download that reset file in the first article after creating a restore point, I wouldn't use any 3rd party programs as the article goes on to suggest.

However, it may be that all you need to do is to follow the steps in the MS article.

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: XP task manager opens, but menus are missing like applications etc
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2017, 05:53:43 AM »
Hi, first clicking the link goes to the main page of forum
subsequent tries , went to the questioand answer page. quickfix.samson.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".