Author Topic: safe mode with networking using tweaking.com  (Read 630 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline garydavid711@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
safe mode with networking using tweaking.com
« on: September 15, 2017, 12:01:32 AM »
Safe mode with networking does not seem to be a option using tweaking.com~right?  :confused:

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 6624
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 101
    • View Profile
Re: safe mode with networking using tweaking.com
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2017, 05:58:30 AM »
No - there's a button in the UI to select Safe Mode which will after using the prompts, boot you into Safe Mode with Networking, but can you explain what you mean.

Offline garydavid711@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: safe mode with networking using tweaking.com
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2017, 05:01:13 AM »
First what do you mean UI? When you click the button in tweaking for safe mode it puts you in safe mode ok. I was wondering if their was a option you could use to do so with networking while in tweaking?

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 6624
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 101
    • View Profile
Re: safe mode with networking using tweaking.com
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2017, 07:45:56 AM »
UI= User Interface - which is where you can see the options you can use on the pages of the program.

That button does boot you into Safe Mode with Networking.

The program needs to be connected to the Internet to repair the apps in Win 8/10 and also to verify the licence when using the Pro version.

Why do you think you aren't getting the Networking option with Safe Mode ?

 

anything