Author Topic: Resource Monitor  (Read 664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Resource Monitor
« on: November 04, 2017, 05:09:37 PM »
Is there anything in a Tweaking repair that would prevent the Resource Manager from populating?
« Last Edit: November 05, 2017, 10:25:42 AM by metaguy »

Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: resource Monitor
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2017, 05:23:40 PM »
Sorry, it should be Resource Monitor.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 6599
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 99
    • View Profile
Re: resource manager
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2017, 02:28:17 AM »
What happens when you go Start - type resmon and press enter ?

I've run WR on this machine and mine still populates.

However, there may be some suggestions in this article which will work for you, although you haven't said which version of Windows you are using.

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-update/windows-7-resource-monitor-not-working-no-data/bf2b3275-e543-4f68-982b-af6695fc3d3d?auth=1


Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: resource manager
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2017, 02:57:41 AM »
Using Win 7.  That's the best site I've been working from.  On method #3 I ran into a problem.  Being logged in as a standard user account,it wouldn't allow me to use Resource Monitor - need to have higher "elevation."  That's where I'm stuck.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 6599
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 99
    • View Profile
Re: resource manager
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2017, 03:07:40 AM »
Can you give that standard user admin rights or when you go Start - type resmon - right click on it and select Run as administrator.

You'll probably get an UAC or have to enter your password if using one.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 6599
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 99
    • View Profile
Re: resource manager
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2017, 06:00:35 AM »
I forgot to mention that if you go back to your opening post and click on Modify you can correct Manager to Monitor.

Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2017, 10:34:54 AM »
Thanks for the modify info.  In Run, it shows as Admin, but same result - not populated.  Attached - capture of search.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2017, 12:07:26 PM »
- Is the "Superfetch" Service running ?
- What do you mean by "Not populating" ?

Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2017, 12:16:17 PM »
Superfetch is running.  The Resource Monitor opens but is blank.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2017, 12:56:56 PM »
- Windows Repair has a number of repairs that each fixes one part of Windows. Just run the program and see if your problem has been fixed. Windows is a complicated set of software. So, I am not sure if & what repair will/could fix this problem.
- My best guess is that you - at least - should run repair #4 ("Register systemfiles").
- You also can try the commands "CHKDSK" and "SFC /Scannow". Also included in Windows Repair.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2017, 02:15:24 PM »
- Try if running this command (in the MSDOS window) helps:

for /f %s in ('dir /b *.dll') do regsvr32 /s %s, C:\Windows\system32

Offline metaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 24
  • Location: California
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Resource Monitor
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2017, 02:56:31 PM »
Both  came out ok.

 

anything