Tweaking.com Forums

Main Forum => General & Misc. => Topic started by: Otterboy43 on July 18, 2017, 11:53:43 AM

Title: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 18, 2017, 11:53:43 AM
I run Windows 10 (Creative Update) with Kaspersky Internet Security 2017.  I use Chrome and IE for browsers.  My problem is I cannot reach my router with the usual 192.168.0.1 no matter which browser I use, and I've used them all.  Please see the attachment for the type of response I get (varies by browser but the message is always the same).  The funny thing is if I type in the IP address of the router as my ISP sees it (153.25x.xxx.xxx) I can get to my router and log in no problem.  I am fairly computer literate but not a techy and I have exhausted all the things I can think of.

Should you have any ideas I could try I would be very grateful, thanks.

Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 18, 2017, 02:36:14 PM
The only option I get for that file is to save it and can't open it.

However, open a Command Prompt (Admin) and enter ipconfig /all and look for what it gives for the Default Gateway - that will be your router log in URL, but if it is the 153.25x.xxx.xxx then switch off the router and disconnect the cables for a couple of minutes and then switch back on and run the ipconfig /all cmd again to see if it has changed back to the standard DHCP IP address of 192. etc.

If it has then that should get you back in.

BTW - Where did you get that 153. etc. address from ?
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 18, 2017, 03:19:27 PM
Many thanks for response.  I've done as you asked and attached a copy of the command prompt file as a pdf file this time.  hope you can get it as I can't paste direct into here.  Btw i notice in the first section there is a line "IP Routing Enabled........No" could this have a bearing on my problem and if so how do i change it to yes.

I get the 153.etc address from a web site "Thinkbroadband.com.  I use it to run speed tests and the results are saved in my user profile on that site and the IP address is 153.etc at the moment. 
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 18, 2017, 03:36:30 PM
That is normal for the IP Routing.

An easy way to copy the output from a cmd window is to right click in the text area, click on Select all and press enter.

You can then right click in the reply box and select Paste, but I was able to read it this time.

That 153. etc. is your external IP address that connects you to the Internet but it's different for what is in your profile I can see as a Mod.

That address is 151.xxx.xxx.xx and I've never known it to be used to be able to log into a router.

You can usually get yourself another external IP address by switching off the router, disconnecting the cables and leave it off for about 30 mins.

If you have any broadband problems, it's a tip worth remembering which I got from my ISP techs when I was having problems.

Are you now able to log into the router using the 192. etc. address ?

This is my ipconfig /all when using Ethernet to connect -

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.15063]
(c) 2017 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KAM4-TOSH
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-DE-2B-CA-4E-D8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-0E-A1-34-09-F9
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 18 July 2017 23:31:47
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 July 2017 23:31:47
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188CE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-DE-2B-CA-4E-D8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 19, 2017, 06:53:38 AM
I've compared my IPconfig with yours and apart from the Default Gateway being slightly different (mine is 192.168.0.1, yours is 192.168.1.1) everything seems fine.  Don't understand your comment re 151.xxx.etc as my current IP address begins 153.xxx.etc.

This problem has only occurred since I bought a new machine with Windows 10 already installed. My previous machine had Windows 7 and everything worked fine.  Is there a window 10 setting I have missed?

Anyway many thanks for all your time and help, I am now going to power off my router and disconnect all cables, and will be back on-line later.  Incidentally the router is also new(fibre FDDC) from my ISP (Sky UK) but the problem existed with the previous router as well.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 19, 2017, 08:08:05 AM
There is a difference between the ISP's external IP address which delivers your broadband down the line and the DHCP IP address that the router assigns to devices.

The change in ext. IP address from 151. to the 153 you see now could be your recent change to Fibre and router.

On another forum, in my Mod profile details, my ext. IP address differs to what it is now because I was instructed by my TalkTalk's techs to switch off the router and disconnect the cables for 30mins which would give me a new ext. IP address that may have resolved a broadband speed problem.

The ext. IP address that is in my profile is what it was when I first registered on that forum in 2012.

I occasionally have had problems where the Default Gateway would not get me into the log in page in my router and simply leaving it off for a couple of minutes with the cables disconnected, resolved.

BTW - that is known as a power cycle which can also resolve connectivity problems.

Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 19, 2017, 09:22:40 AM
OK I have now powered up the router successfully and although the IP address has changed my original problem still exists and I can only get to the router settings by keying in the new IP address into the URL bar.  Whether this is safe to do I don't know, but at least I can get to my router's settings this way.

Btw when I right click in the text area of the command prompt window nothing happens - nothing is displayed.  I can highlight the text but right clicking turns the highlight off!
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 19, 2017, 10:07:25 AM
Which IP address are you using to get into the router ?

When you right click in a cmd window you should get a right click context menu.

Do you get that menu say when you right click in File Explorer - you should be able to select New to create a new folder.

For some reason I'm getting nothing now when I right click in the cmd window - not sure what is going on there.

Ah - I was on another laptop but it should work the same on this one.

I think it's time for another repair install for this machine, but first I'll try a dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth cmd first.

I'll be back shortly on another machine.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 19, 2017, 03:13:38 PM
I used the IP address 94.195.xx.xx which is the new one after re-booting the router.

I don't know why I thought of it and why I hadn't thought of it before but tonight I keyed 192.168.0.1 into Safari on my iPad and bingo straight into my router's settings.   I may never know why I can't use my desktop machine to access the router settings but at least I can access them from my iPad.  I'll try my wife's laptop when I get a minute.

Thanks for all your help and support, maybe one day I'll solve the mystery. 
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 19, 2017, 03:44:55 PM
When I put my ext. IP address into the URL search box I got an error message that the site is unsafe and to close that window down immediately.

Have you tried using the 192. in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that will get you in.

When you try it on your wife's laptop, use an Ethernet connection.

I thought it may have been a DNS thing but see that you are using Google's 8.8.8.8

Can you post that error message again in different format so that I can read it ?
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 19, 2017, 04:43:33 PM
Just as a matter of interest, to enable the right click in the cmd window to select Select all, right click on the top bar of the cmd window and select Properties then under the Options tab uncheck the box for Quick Edit Mode.

If the box is checked in one type of Command Prompt then it will be checked in the other as I had found.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 01:13:00 PM
Thanks for your help on using Command Prompt edits and here is the proof - my current IPconfig:-

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.15063]
(c) 2017 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>Ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BigBeastie
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Home
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 34-97-F6-D9-A8-77
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 July 2017 20:34:44
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 21 July 2017 20:37:36
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Kaspersky Security Data Escort Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-F7-D3-0E-5C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:2842:9a9:a13c:e2e9(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2842:9a9:a13c:e2e9%6(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 100663296
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-20-07-45-78-34-97-F6-D9-A8-77
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\WINDOWS\system32>

I've attached a pdf file of the error message.  I also get the same message from my wife's laptop.

Also a second file which shows the drop down when I click the little circle at the left of the URL bar, I believe this is Googles Privacy and Security section.

Will get back to you when I have tried Safe mode. 

Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 01:20:56 PM
What do you get when you open a cmd prompt and enter ping 192.168.0.1

What is that Kaspersky Security Data Escort Adapter and does your wife also have that ?
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 01:32:58 PM

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.15063]
(c) 2017 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\WINDOWS\system32>

Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 01:45:39 PM
That's the same as mine, so at least you can reach it.

Most routers can be factory reset, but I don't know what that would entail with a Sky router.

I would suggest you contact Sky about this because you should be able to log into the router with the Default Gateway.

I've never heard of an ext. IP address getting in.

While I may have added those questions about that Kaspersky adapter while you were doing the ping test, can you answer those  ?
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 01:46:57 PM
 No idea what Kaspersky Security Data Escort Adapter is but probably part of their extra internet security which I don't subscribe to - it costs!  Looking at the ipconfig it is disconnected anyway
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 01:48:59 PM
Is it on your wife's computer as well ?
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 01:56:16 PM
No
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 02:09:44 PM
Well there goes that theory that could be the cause of the block.

I think this is one for Sky - ask them if factory resetting the router would resolve this.

If yours is this one then it looks to be a bit involved and I would suggest you do it under the supervision of Sky as I think this will be the only way to get back to being able to log in with the Default Gateway.

http://setuprouter.com/router/bskyb/sky-hub/reset-router.htm
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 02:16:06 PM
You reset factory defaults using a paper clip into the little hole at the back for 10 seconds.  But the problem existed on my old router and is still there on the new one so I doubt this will help.

Anyway thanks for all your help Boggin, I'm off to bed now.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 02:21:06 PM
Yes, I forgot about that and that you can log in using Safari on your iPad.

In the morning, boot up into the advanced boot options and see if you can log in in Safe Mode with Networking.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 20, 2017, 02:31:18 PM
Sorry Boggin, still here, but I forgot to mention I tried the safe mode bit with networking but got similar error message.  I really am going to bed this time, i'll check in tomorrow. night night!
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 02:32:40 PM
Okay - 'night.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 20, 2017, 02:39:43 PM
This one's for tomorrow should you get back before me.

Go Start - type iexplore -extoff and press enter.

This will open IE without add-ons so see if 192. etc. will get you in then.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 21, 2017, 09:32:49 AM
Sorry mate, iexplore -extoff didn't work either, see attached file
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 21, 2017, 10:02:03 AM
That is the same that I get when I enter my ext. IP address into the URL search.

However, I've just retried my ext. IP address with https:// in front of it and I got a more info link which gave the option of going onto the website anyway but not recommended and I landed on my router log in page, but there was a certificate alert on it.

Try that with your 192. etc and see if you get that option as well, but I would still contact Sky about this.
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Otterboy43 on July 21, 2017, 01:04:16 PM
OK Boggin I will contact Sky when I have an hour or so to spare.  I phone them every year or so to renegotiate my contract and they are nice people to deal with but I find with waiting to get through in the first place and then being moved around a few times I need lots of time and patience, but I usually cut a mutually agreeable deal.  I hope their techies are as good!

Thanks for all your help and while it is not a show stopper it would be nice to get it sorted out sometime.

Cheers mate
Title: Re: Unable to reach my router
Post by: Boggin on July 21, 2017, 01:37:21 PM
Well it is a strange one.

Did you try using https:// in front of the 192. ?

I can usually get through to TalkTalk okay, but getting past the first line where they don't listen to what you are telling them because they have to read from a script, I normally have to set aside at least 45mins.