Author Topic: Fix for msinfo32 bug  (Read 12916 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nodles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Fix for msinfo32 bug
« on: November 10, 2011, 11:39:27 AM »
Nothing huge, but a simple fix for an annoying bug on some Windows systems.
Symptoms: Typing "msinfo32" to "Run" (in XP Start Menu) or "Search" (in Win7/Vista Start Menu) opens Help & Support, not System Information, as it should do.

You can run this as a batch file (also attached to this topic):
net stop helpsvc
cd /d %windir%\pchealth\helpctr
rd packagestore /s /q
rd installedskus /s /q
cd binaries
start /w helpsvc /svchost netsvcs /regserver /install
start /w helpsvc /register

After this "msinfo32" should open System Information normally.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2011, 03:16:01 PM by nodles »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2011, 01:11:26 PM »
Thanks :-)

When I get some time I will test this out and if its good get it added to the windows repair tool :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline nodles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2011, 04:14:17 PM »
Great. :)
I'll probably post more fixes, if/when I can (and have time to) find them.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2011, 04:16:08 PM »
That would be great :-)

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2011, 06:23:19 PM »
I am going to get this added to the repair tool. Will this work for 32 & 64 bit, and all versions of Windows?

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline nodles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2011, 01:17:28 AM »
I've tested (and seen the problem) only on Windows XP 32bit.
Also tried to quickly google it and didn't find problems with Vista/7.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2011, 08:25:57 AM »
Thats why I asked, when I checked on my Win 7 system the folders in the bat file are not there. But they are in my XP machine. :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline nodles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2011, 04:17:00 PM »
Yup, forgot to mention tested OS at first. :D
Great if it gets to the tools.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2011, 01:07:05 PM »
Yeah would be real easy to add. Just add the bat file to the program.

I need to see if it will mess up anything on Windows 7. If not I can add it as is. I think it is starting to get time to add support for which version of Windows the program is on. So far all reapirs work for every OS. But I know soon I will need to have the program look at which OS a tool is ran on :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2011, 11:16:04 PM »
Just wanted to let you know your repair will be in the new upcoming program :-)

I have attached a screen shot. This new program isnt ready for open testing yet but will be shortly. All tweaks and repairs are add on based. So I made an add on with your repair for it.
The new program will have an add on creator for people to make them as well :-)

Thought I would let you know.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline nodles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Fix for msinfo32 bug
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2011, 04:39:36 AM »
Thanks, nice to know! :)
Looking good.

 

anything