Author Topic: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix  (Read 7474 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2244
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« on: October 10, 2013, 09:11:18 PM »
Hi, Shane,
                   The task scheduler sometimes get corrupted. So, when one clicks, he gets reading failed error. More over "the selected {0} task no longer exist error leading to create a new task , a not possible one. Please i request you to kindly find a fix for that, as it involves registry key changes
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1102
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2013, 11:48:13 PM »
According to my info, this is simply a bug in the Win 7 Task Scheduler. It started to pop up when I changed/removed one task. But TS seems to perform properly. In order to see what tasks are in TS one should use another program e.g. Piriform's CCleaner.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2244
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2013, 11:54:22 PM »
Hi Willy Pl tell How to use ccleaner for this problem
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1102
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2013, 12:32:16 AM »
CCleaner (CC) helps to see which tasks TS contains. Because TS NOT always shows ALL tasks.

OPen CC, click "Tools", "startup", "scheduled tasks".

CC is also useful for other cleaning tasks.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2244
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2013, 12:37:00 AM »
Start up folder , i checked, i have also tried to disable some tasks, but no solution. Thanks
   Hi, Shane, the avast is running whenever you log on and i have every scan enabled.
Could i schedule a separate automatic task of avast quick exe in task scheduler. Will it conflict with the program already running.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2013, 05:54:09 AM by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2013, 02:25:22 PM »
You can schedule scans in avast itself.

As for the task scheduler I havent seen that error before so before I can make any kind of fix I have to find any repair info for it.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1102
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2013, 07:02:43 AM »
As said before, this error in TS started to pop up after I deleted one task in TS. From then on, every time I open TS, this error pops up. But it seems (!!!!!) TS keeps funtioning properly.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2244
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2013, 07:05:42 PM »
Hi, willy2
                The task scheduler suddenly becomes surrounded with thorns  with the clock showing surrounded by thorns. Reading is failed in the opening is one such indication. The solution lies in disabling if not deleting the tasks which gives problem. But how to find in codified tasks, Even in ccleaner, some tasks are not captured the path of the task. I got rid of this only by clean uninstalling of os and reinstall of the same. Hi, shane, this is the area where you could do something as this is definitely concerned with registry. The task scheduler normally does the already prefered updates , besides windows tasks. Handicapped tasks pose this problem, and if a fix could be found it is much better than reinstalling. The microsoft indirectly suggest reinstallation as the only solution. I have surfed enough through the net. There is problem in triggering the task or something is preventing users from knowing the hidden or malicious task
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1102
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: All in one may have Task Scheduler fix
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2013, 05:37:09 AM »
O.M.G !!! didn't know the Task Scheduler was so bug ridden.