Author Topic: Please help  (Read 10473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Please help
« on: April 02, 2014, 12:36:43 PM »
Shane,
    I know that you asked me to put my comments in the forum but I cannot figure out how to post my comments or questions.  I told you previously that I used your program on my Sony laptop windows 7 64 bit.  My system is still running like new or better than new.  I have a problem with my HP laptop window 64 bit.  My program and features not showing all my programs.  It is showing only 24 and continues to run, looking for others.  I ran your program and it corrected a lot of things.  My programs and features still do not come up, I need to uninstall b/c my system only has 83 GB free.  I ran the sfc /scannow and at finished says something could not be corrected but I cannot open log file.  I also ran a chk disk but it says everything corrected. 
    Can you help me or do I need to restore to factory settings.  I have all my files backed up. 
 
Mary

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2014, 12:42:17 PM »
You posted fine :-) I moved it to the computer help section.

Post a screen shot of the problem you are having so I can see :-)

To attach the picture, when you are posting you will see a attach option right below where you type. :wink:

http://www.take-a-screenshot.org/

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2014, 01:03:24 PM »
I cannot seem to do a print screen and have it past from the clipboard to adobe photoshop or paint.  It is on Control Panel > All control panel items > Programs and Features

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2014, 01:09:47 PM »
When you hit the prtscn button it copies the screen to the clip board. Use any picture program you are use to and paste it in there. Then just save the picture as a jpg and post it :-)

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2014, 03:54:34 PM »
My print screen, I cannot get it to work

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2014, 04:09:53 PM »
Do you have a F-lock key on your keyboard? Or if it is a laptop you may need to use the FN key.

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2014, 05:55:51 PM »
Finally was able to get the print screen.  I did not tell you that I am paralyzed on right side, thank you for your patience

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2014, 10:32:38 AM »
For some reason the screen is too small to read, Can you save it in a bigger format?

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2014, 10:52:51 AM »
Here is the oringinal print screen size

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2014, 10:58:43 AM »
For some reason you keep saving it at a reduced resolution.

No worries though i think i can make out what is happening.

So you open the uninstall programs in Windows and the program list isnt fully populating? And you just see the green bar keep going up top?

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2014, 11:22:46 AM »
Yes that program & features problem is what I am seeing.  When I tried to save jpg @ 300 dpi, it was too large and would not upload... y I reduced to 72 dpi

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2014, 11:58:33 AM »
OK the list not loading all the way means the system is having trouble reading one of the registry keys for one of the programs in the uninstall section. Or it could be trying to get the size of the installed programs.

You could use the free version of http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
to uninstall programs.

You could also put the list in detailed view and turn off the size column and see if it helps.

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2014, 12:56:33 PM »
Ok i swtched to a detailed view and all 508 items appeared, this includes all hot fixes and microsoft updates.  When i switch to "uninstall a program"  the list returns to searching and 24 programs and not all installed programs.  I switch back to "view installed updates" and microsoft updates populate again.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2014, 09:51:18 AM »
Ok, so when you have it set to not show Windows installed updates and it only shows the 24 programs, do you have more than 24 extra programs installed? How many should there be in the list?

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2014, 10:28:29 AM »
Yes I have more than 24 programs.  I have  CorelDraw, Adobe, Microsoft, Wordsearch Bible etc.  About 100 which includes others.  The ones that are visual is Microsoft security Essentials, printers HP & Dell, Nvidia and pointing devices.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #15 on: April 05, 2014, 11:41:32 AM »
If they all show up in detailed view then I would keep it that way. When you have it in the icon view, Windows goes to pull more information from the program and I think that is what is slowing it up.

Shane

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #16 on: April 05, 2014, 05:35:10 PM »
Thanks for the info on my windows view.  My installed programs do not appear, at all in the detailed view, just the windows updates.  My system is slowing down, 30 to 45 sec to load any program compared to instant before this problem and it is dual core but fast.  I performed a sfc /scannow and received a log Im attaching, cannot open.  At the scan end it stated a problem could not be fixed.  I have performed 3 separate anti virus and malware scans than indicate clean.  Should i just reinstall windows vista or upgrade to windows 7?  This is very frustrating, this Dual core 2.4 GHz, 6 GB, 64 bit HP HDX has been fast and reliable. 

Offline reechemist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Lansdale, PA
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Please help
« Reply #17 on: April 07, 2014, 10:49:39 AM »
Hello Shane,
Good and bad news...bad news first.  I had two trojans in my registry and four in a folders (windows folder).  Malwarebytes has a newer version that was installed or upgraded.  This new version, i ran a "threat scan" a comprehensive scan that discovered the six trojans and after quarantine, i deleted them and had to reboot my system.  My "programs and features" populates just fine now and my sfc scan shows no problems.  Thank you for ur patience and help.  I am telling everyone i know about your web page.  Thank you again!  ree

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Please help
« Reply #18 on: April 07, 2014, 11:14:40 AM »
Good to hear you found the problem!

Shane