Author Topic: "Shockwave has stopped working ...  (Read 4884 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Washbush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 41
  • Location: Bloomington, Indiana / Lodz, Poland
  • Karma: 1
  • Beware of bread and circuses ...
    • View Profile
"Shockwave has stopped working ...
« on: June 03, 2014, 12:47:53 PM »
I have been seeing this message quite often lately ... "Shockwave has stopped working." It goes on to ask me if I want to close it or wait for it. 

I have always had problems with anything from Adobe.  Is there something I can do to fix this?  Better yet, is there something else that I can use in place of Shockwave?

Thanks

John

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: "Shockwave has stopped working ...
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2014, 01:42:03 PM »
Not to many sites use shockwave, they mainly use flash. Have you tried just uninstalling it and then see if you have any sites that require it?

What version shockwave do you have installed?

http://helpx.adobe.com/shockwave/kb/download-shockwave-stand-alone-installer.html

Shane

Offline Washbush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 41
  • Location: Bloomington, Indiana / Lodz, Poland
  • Karma: 1
  • Beware of bread and circuses ...
    • View Profile
Re: "Shockwave has stopped working ...
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2014, 02:32:28 PM »
Hi ... I have Adobe Shockwave 12.1

Also, I have two FlashPlayers ... 12.1 Active X and 12.1 Plugin.

J

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: "Shockwave has stopped working ...
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2014, 02:35:13 PM »
The active x would be for IE and the plugin for firefox and chrome.

Which browser is getting the message?

Shane

Offline Washbush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 41
  • Location: Bloomington, Indiana / Lodz, Poland
  • Karma: 1
  • Beware of bread and circuses ...
    • View Profile
Re: "Shockwave has stopped working ...
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2014, 05:21:54 PM »
Over the last few months, I have used IE, Firefox, Chrome and Safari to see if any of them behaves any differently than any other.  Even though I do have some issues with Firefox, it looks like I will stay with that now.  And, that is what was running today when I got that message again.  I almost think that I got that message at least once with each of them.  I am presently using Thunderbird for email but I am going to look for something else. 



Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: "Shockwave has stopped working ...
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2014, 12:34:34 PM »
I use both thunderbird and firefox as well. Thunderbird seems to work the best with imap so I dumped outlook a long time ago.

If the error is showing up in each browser then it is something with the core of shockwave. What that might be I dont know. It is possible that completely removing all traces of it and reinstalling wont fix it. Because if the problem is one of the system files on windows that is uses that is causing the program to crash then reinstalling it isnt going to help anything.

Thats the hardest part. Finding the root cause. And adobe doesnt give much info on what and where it needs files.

Shane