Author Topic: Replace Existing Memory Module?  (Read 3091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Replace Existing Memory Module?
« on: August 18, 2014, 01:15:44 PM »
I use a 3 year old HP Pavilion Notebook 64-bit computer, dv7-6113cl.

It has 2 memory modules, 4GB and 2GB.

I am considering upgrading the 2GB to a 4GB.

Question - When replacing the 2GB with a 4GB, should I also replace the existing 4GB memory module, and if yes, why?



Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Replace Existing Memory Module?
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2014, 03:11:52 PM »
You only need to replace the other model if the new memory you get has different timings or voltage. They need to match, if they do match the you dont need to replace the other one.

Also you may want to double check what the max amount of memory that motherboard will support. Store bought computers have always had lower specs than normal boards you could get.

I did a quick search and lo0oks like the max it will support is 8 GB so you should be fine :-)

Quote
Memory   6GB DDR3 SDRAM (2 DIMM)
Memory Max   Maximum supported = 8GB

Shane

Offline sky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Replace Existing Memory Module?
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2014, 03:24:45 PM »
OK . . . therefore, if I can replicate the existing 4GB memory module regarding all tech specs, especially timings and/or voltage, I shall only consider replacing the smaller 2GB module.

Thank you.