Author Topic: (Solved) How do I get .bat file to run  (Read 10293 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
(Solved) How do I get .bat file to run
« on: September 08, 2014, 04:47:43 pm »
I came across http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/netgeneral/Internet-Explorer-corrupted-fix.html and copied & pasted the batch commands in the article into Notepad - gave it a name and .bat as an extender, but I'm unable to execute it by the methods suggested in the article.

Safe Mode/Command Prompt doesn't recognize it as a valid command and Task Manager cannot find it even when I type in the full path for a new task.

Decided to stick it on a disk to see if it would execute when booted with it, but ImgBurn couldn't find it in My Docs and I could no longer see it listed either through the Browse, but it's still listed when I view My Docs normally.

Any ideas ?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2014, 05:51:11 am by Boggin »

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2014, 10:48:18 pm »
When a bat file hits an error on a command it will stop and wont continue, so you have to find which line it doesnt like.

You could add the pause command after each command so you can see what the last command is that ran before you get the error. Reason why I say the pause command is because sometimes the screen goes by to quickly to read it. You could also have it output stuff to a text file as well to help trace it.

Shane

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2014, 12:19:44 am »
Fixed it.

Decided to recreate it and when saving it as a .bat, noticed it was saving it as the default .txt file - so changed that to All Files with the dropdown and when I looked at it in My Docs, it was now showing as a batch file and double clicking on it got it to work as I thought it should have, without having to go through the methods suggested in the article.

Would this batch file be too big a fix to add to WR ?
« Last Edit: September 09, 2014, 01:40:52 am by Boggin »

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2014, 10:32:25 am »
I think most of what is in the bat file is already in the WR.

You can post it if you like and I can double check :-)

Shane

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2014, 02:13:02 pm »
I think most of what is in the bat file is already in the WR.

You can post it if you like and I can double check :-)

Shane

Open the link that I'd posted then scroll down the page - it's quite a long list of commands.

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 03:52:53 pm »
The repair ie has almost all of those. You can check the ie.txt file in the files folder to see the commands it does :wink:

Shane

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2014, 04:22:45 pm »
I wouldn't know how to do that - but will take your word for it  :smiley:

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2014, 02:19:44 am »
Hi, Please make this as solved thread
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2014, 05:27:46 am »
Hi, Please make this as solved thread

I don't see that option in the tools.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2014, 05:33:32 am »
Hi, Just go to the first post , and then click edit button at the right and then add (solved) before your question. There is no button. It is available on other sites, but not in SMF. I already wrote to smf to give a download for this button. In this forum, you just have to go to the first post and then edit to add solved to the topic
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get .bat file to run
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2014, 05:45:58 am »
Thanks  :smiley:
« Last Edit: September 10, 2014, 05:49:55 am by Boggin »