Author Topic: buffering  (Read 14998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
buffering
« on: June 04, 2012, 12:08:11 PM »
Hello
Maybe time for a reinstall -ugh! laptop is fine with the issues below so it is the desktop.
Three issues maybe related;
1-I could not view Shane's tutorials at Tweaking.com
2-I cannot turn media streaming off[network and internet, advaced homegroup settings  streaming media]
3-youtube =when watching videos of the new registry, or any video,the ?buffering(little spinner) keeps interrupting the video.
Could this syndrome point to a common cause?
Thank you

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2012, 12:12:36 PM »
I dont think you need to do a reinstall unless you have more problems.

Buffering could be cause by a slow connection. What is your results from a test from here?
speedtest.net

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2012, 01:40:16 PM »
Sorry to be a pest but I had too many issues so I tried Acronis in Windows which failed. This was after two system restores which did not correst issues altho they worked. Finally my good old Acronis disc has me up and running - I think. I have yet to test the issues but the boss is calling so I'll be back to you.
Peter

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2012, 07:26:00 PM »
Let me know :-)

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2012, 06:48:22 AM »
When my homepage loads for the desktop, there are blocks of video that are not displayed on the desktop but are fully displayed on the laptop. Videos always keep buffering on ther dektop too but not the laptop. Something is wrong with the desktop software as I tested the hardware and it is ok. I am trying to see if Java has to do with it.
I am in a pickle b/c I used Acronis which worked but these issues persist.
This does not occur with FF, only  with MSIE 9 so I reset it. It still happens with MSIE 9 even after diabling all addons.

Please see this correction = the blocked out video seems fixed now that i reset the MSIE 9 but I still cannot view a video as it still spins or buffers again only with MSIE9 not FF.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2012, 07:29:42 AM by peterr »

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2012, 08:54:02 AM »
Have you tried running my Windows repair tool on the desktop? (Run all the repairs)

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2012, 09:54:09 AM »
After running the repairs, Iastorican and Dell support center among others kept going across the screen like banners saying they were not responding or working.
I have tried system restore, repairs, restting MSIE 9 and when I was at MSIE 8 i could not instal 9 as it said it ws reset.
I then reverted to Acronis again only to notice the two same issues exist; 1-video are interrupted by bufferring, 2-The blocks of pictures on the home page either do not appear or appear very late. I tried addons to no avail.
Things seem to work ok with FF but that is no way to maintain a pc.
It will do for now hoping you or someone has an idea then i will wait until after the grandchildren have left next week and  -you guessed it -reformat and reinstall.

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2012, 09:58:49 AM »
I have java7, update 3 , 64 bit.
Would that be an issue?

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2012, 01:28:58 PM »

SOLVED!
After system restore, Acronis, and all the tools I finally power cycled the router and asked the isp for a signal to my modem.
It now works beautifully.
May I politely add that one of the tools that has all the cautions really froze the machine.
I did as I was told but it was a disaster. I would remove it from the tool box; the others were functional and did not appear to do any harm.
Thank you for your help and i'll be intstalling the registry backup next Wednesday. I'll let you know how it goes and also spread the word.
Peter

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2012, 03:55:40 PM »
Never seen my repair tool cause that before.

Quote
May I politely add that one of the tools that has all the cautions really froze the machine.
I did as I was told but it was a disaster. I would remove it from the tool box; the others were functional and did not appear to do any harm.

Which one?

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2012, 08:01:42 AM »
The one with al the caveats about doing this with a helper. Acronis brought me back a ways and I have not reinstalled the toolkit for fear of a repeat.
You cannot miss it because of all the warnings and now I know why.
It is a paradox because there are not that many choices so what would a helper do?
The log at the end could not to my ability be copied to anything including paint.
I guess it was too much for me to have tried.
I can't beleieve all that work and a power cycle was the fix.
Live and learn.
If I venture back I will give you the precise name;it said it removed two files and after that nothing would move. I was frozen. It is like when you run a reg cleaner and regret it. I know you will get other reports as I could not make any wrong turns. It refers to itself as such a powerful program.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2012, 09:29:38 AM »
I need to know which repair you are talking about. When you run them you will see a lot of bat files run. This is normal. And the reset permissions one will show a lot of information as it works, again all normal :-)

I run my windows repair on a TON of machines and have computer shops that use it daily. Never heard of the problem you had. :cheesy:

Sounds more like a side effect of something, but I don't want you to chance it again, if your working let it be :wink:

This is why in the program I have users make some sort of backup. Every system is different and no telling exactly how things will go with what people have installed. 99% of the time everything works great. But as with any program every now and then you hit a system that has something different about it and something gets tripped up. Best thing to do is always have a backup before doing anything big with the system.

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2012, 02:53:30 PM »


Another reason to install your reg backup next week.
I'm good now and plan on just surfing safely and emailing until I install the registry backup.
Even then, conservative pcing for a while.
Thank you for your patience and past help.
Peter

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2012, 04:25:11 PM »
No problem, it is what I am here for :-)

Shane

Offline stimpidog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Location: Seattle
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2012, 10:28:15 PM »
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
TcpWindowSize=-1
GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize=-1
EnablePMTUDiscovery=-1
EnablePMTUBHDetect=-1
SackOpts=-1
DefaultTTL=-1
TcpMaxDupAcks=-1
Tcp1323Opts=-1
DisableTaskOffload=0
DisableTaskOffload_SEL=0
DisableUserTOSSetting=0
DefaultTOSValue=-1
MaxUserPort=-1
TcpTimedWaitDelay=-1
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Afd\Parameters]
DefaultReceiveWindow=-1
[Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
MaxConnectionsPerServer=-1
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server=-1
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ICSharing\Settings\General]
InternetMTU=-1
[SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RemoteComputer\NameSpace\{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}]
{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}=-2
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
MaxNegativeCacheTtl=0
NegativeCacheTime=-1
NetFailureCacheTime=0
NegativeSOACacheTime=0
[SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Psched]
NonBestEffortLimit=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\ServiceProvider]
LocalPriority=5
HostsPriority=6
DnsPriority=7
NetbtPriority=8
[System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters]
SizReqBuf=16384
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NdisWan\Parameters\Protocols\0]
ProtocolMTU=-2
[SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSMQ\Parameters]
TCPNoDelay=-1
TCPNoDelay_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{8C6A3EEE-4D3E-4B6F-9924-19C20BF1BAA6}]
MTU=1492
TcpWindowSize=487872
TcpAckFrequency=-1
TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
TcpDelAckTicks=-1
TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Psched\Parameters\Adapters\{8C6A3EEE-4D3E-4B6F-9924-19C20BF1BAA6}]
NonBestEffortLimit=-1
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{AEE132FE-23ED-4455-A90A-5BCEF596CBD1}]
MTU=1492
TcpWindowSize=487872
TcpAckFrequency=-1
TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
TcpDelAckTicks=-1
TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Psched\Parameters\Adapters\{AEE132FE-23ED-4455-A90A-5BCEF596CBD1}]
NonBestEffortLimit=-1
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{61B815C8-C036-40B9-B8C3-83ACFAA5A90C}]
MTU=1492
TcpWindowSize=487872
TcpAckFrequency=-1
TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
TcpDelAckTicks=-1
TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Psched\Parameters\Adapters\{61B815C8-C036-40B9-B8C3-83ACFAA5A90C}]
NonBestEffortLimit=-2
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{79B1F97C-F283-4C58-A2E8-502621ECB31C}]
MTU=1492
TcpWindowSize=487872
TcpAckFrequency=-1
TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
TcpDelAckTicks=-1
TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Psched\Parameters\Adapters\{79B1F97C-F283-4C58-A2E8-502621ECB31C}]
NonBestEffortLimit=-1
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{76CC3C92-67DC-4325-901A-EFC55BE5A983}]
MTU=-1
TcpWindowSize=-1
TcpAckFrequency=-1
TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
TcpDelAckTicks=-1
TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
[SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Psched\Parameters\Adapters\{76CC3C92-67DC-4325-901A-EFC55BE5A983}]
NonBestEffortLimit=-1

This will help:


« Last Edit: June 22, 2012, 11:14:32 PM by stimpidog »
Hell I don't know....

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: buffering
« Reply #15 on: June 22, 2012, 10:30:07 PM »
Not at all. I am here to help who ever needs it :-)

Thats why I have a computer help section. I run a computer repair business, so if someone needs help all they have to do is ask :wink:

In my mind tweaking your computer to run better is the same as tweaking your computer to run correctly.

Shane

Offline stimpidog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Location: Seattle
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: buffering
« Reply #16 on: June 22, 2012, 10:42:17 PM »
Very true.
Hell I don't know....