Author Topic: Win7 updates do not work after dirty shutdown caused by processor overheat  (Read 35030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Markku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
DL and run single installation files. They run nicely but then say "installation failed"

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, I want the procedure. Just you select in windows updates separately and then tried thro win updates?
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Markku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I downloaded files separately from Microsoft pages

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,
Go to this website by using Internet Explorer.

Microsoft Update Catalog by this link
http://test.catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx

 In the search bar with the blinking browser, type "Windows 7" (without the quotes) (Your OS may also be detected automatically).

 In the catalog that comes up, you can choose the updates you want to download, and add them to the basket. Click on the basket and you’ll see a download button on the same side. Click Download and a new window will appear where you can download those files in your pc. Just click those to automatically update. Hope that this helps. Please select the updates for your bits files , 32 or 64
« Last Edit: June 29, 2015, 05:57:50 am by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Markku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
the page does not work for me, it wants to install add-on first but the installation fails to run. I have latest explorer 11 installed.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,
                           The link would open only in Internet explorer. First repair IE, to reset to factory and then update the patches. Then it will work. After you get to this page, you could type the kb no in search bar to download the update required. It will work.
                                       Hi, Boggins, did the link is correct or not.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Markku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I reset the Explorer but still the page does not work

Offline Markku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I start to give up, have spend one week to try to solve update problem.. But anyway thank you guys for trying to help me.

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1325
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
I start to give up, have spend one week to try to solve update problem.. But anyway thank you guys for trying to help me.
markuu can you give me a status update on your issues?
 I'm here to help you I don't want you to give up  :sad:
« Last Edit: July 01, 2015, 08:54:14 am by Julian »
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,
                I want to know whether the link is working for others as well.
                            I have given the link and it is working for me. It is a way of offline installation of windows updates of failed. It also could be done, if it fails, reasons for failure for individual updates is easy to fix the issue faster and hence recommended this link.
                         Hi, Shane does the link, i posted work for you, Hi, Boggins .
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
The link doesn't do anything for me either.

I installed the add-on and also got the add-on failed for that site - using IE 11 with all Windows Updates.

Does Event Viewer have anything listed with the time stamp for when the updates fail ?

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,
                     What i did was to select the required updates, and then click download. Then you have to click view baskets and then select download to your pc. It worked for me for some of updates as well as for the hotfix updates. I will check and report.
                                           
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1325
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Still problems with at least these five ones (see attachment)..
May I see the error code?
I'm trying to figure what is making this happen I've seen this happen a lot lately...
Julian

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
The link doesn't do anything for me either.

                                                      Hi, Boggins. Let me know what do you mean by add on. I just went to the site, to select the download and view basket and downloaded offline those required.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
It's exactly what I said.

I click on the link and am prompted to install an add-on - which I do and accept the UAC and then I get the pop up to say that an add-on failed for that site.

I am then left with an empty blue screen except for the globe with MS Update Catalog printed over it in the upper left corner.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
hi,
                           Just type windows 7 in the search box and click search. you get the total updates, and all the kbs. it works for me
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
hi, The link takes to this as annexed
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, See this
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
After the pop up telling me that an add-on has failed, I just get your first pic with just the top left log and no menu options.

Tried it in Firefox but the page can only be accessed in IE 6 or later.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, That link could be accessed with ie only. More over there is no menu. In the open box, just type windows 7 and click search.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, Boggins,
                     Also see the bottom bar. There may be ie prompting you to allow something. a kind of alert. You place enable to get the menu. OK
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
I've just told you - all I get is the blue page with the logo - no box to type anything into.

Edit - In response to your last post, I don't get anything like that.

I clicked on Help - typed Win 7 in the top search box and got bounced back to the same page - prompted to install the add-on and got the same pop up that an add-on had failed for that site resulting in the same page display as previously described.

It just doesn't work for me.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
When you first click, you get the page as you described.
                                  But You see the ie alert at the bottom of the page to allow something. You just click allow, and you get the page i referred. Ok. boggins.
   Update: what is the add on you are mentioning. I do not get any alert on that
« Last Edit: July 04, 2015, 04:18:02 am by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2323
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, Boggins.
               See the article and click the link to get to the site. Try in IE
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/microsoft-update-catalog
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Hi, Boggins.
               See the article and click the link to get to the site. Try in IE
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/microsoft-update-catalog

I'd already tried that link as an alternative download link but with the same results and when you get a pop up to tell you an add-on failed to work, it doesn't tell you which one - but I suspect it was the one you are prompted to install.

This isn't important for me, but you should be trying to help the OP with the update problem - I don't have one.