Author Topic: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?  (Read 10300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« on: August 06, 2015, 04:53:30 pm »
Hey fella's

     How is Advanced System Tweaker working on windows 10? Any windows 10 specific setting's like XP, and win7?

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2015, 01:04:45 am »
From what I have seen a lot of the tweaks that worked in 7 work fine in 8 and 10. After all it is still windows under the core and while they changed the outside of it, a lot of the inside is till the same, so the same tweaks still work lol

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2015, 09:39:59 am »
How do I add windows 10 as an OS supported to run some of these tweaks....*Warning for those who read this...if this can be added, make a registry back up first.

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2015, 10:45:56 am »
The program loads the files and folder structure under the add-ons folder with the program. So how ever you have things in there is how they will pull up in the program :-)

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2015, 03:28:52 pm »
Windows 10 isn't listed as an option for me to "check" to enable in the add-ons.
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2015, 12:37:05 am »
Ah, I see...... doh!

I built that program a couple of years ago and hardly ever heard a word about it from anyone. So I didnt think anyone used it. I can add the windows 10 option and such if you do you use it :-)

1 user or 1,000 users, no difference to me. You need something I will do my best to add it. :wink:

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2015, 02:10:49 am »
Thanks! I use it depending on how lazy I am for context menu add in's.

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced System Tweaker on windows 10?
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2015, 11:50:04 am »
I will see what i can get done this week :-)

I haven't updated that program in a couple of years now, I know some of the code can be updated with the better versions I have written in the last 6 months. I will see how much work it will take me to get unicode support added to it.

Shane