Author Topic: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode  (Read 6573 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TelKen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Lincs. UK
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« on: December 02, 2015, 07:20:57 AM »
Cannot get WR to run in Safe Mode get message about 'corrupt image' or similar.
I need to repair Hosts File and thought WR would do that, but will not load and run.
Runs no problem in normal mode.

Windows 7 64-bit. Home Premium.

Can you please advise?

Thanks in advance.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9932
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2015, 09:59:30 AM »
There's a Win 7 MS Fixit button in this article that will reset the Hosts file for you.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/972034

I'll leave the Safe Mode problem to Shane or Julian.
Tom.

Offline TelKen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Lincs. UK
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2015, 01:11:09 PM »
Thanks Boggin. I decided to try Tweaking Repair without going into Safe Mode, selected the repair for Hosts, and it worked. A.O.K.
Still TR not working in Safe Mode though. But PC OK at present.

Thanks again for your kind intention.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2015, 01:53:19 AM »
Very odd my program couldn't run in safe mode, did you get a screen shot of the error by any chance, or can you if you didnt?

The fact that it ran in normal mode tells me there might have been a 3rd party program or driver still loaded in safe mode and wouldnt let it run.

Shane

Offline TelKen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Lincs. UK
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2015, 07:21:53 AM »
Hi Shane as I managed to get Hosts File sorted I didn't bother you again. But as you now ask here is the message I receive when trying to run Windows Repair in Safe Mode.

Sorry seems I have forgotten how to up load screen print.

The message says,"Invalid Picture"

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2015, 10:58:44 PM »
Thanks :-)

Honestly that is the oddest error I have seen lol

So while doing a search on it, it looks like a user back in 2013 posted about the same error
http://www.tweaking.com/forums/index.php?topic=1552.0

From what i said then it looks like a problem with the runtime files for VB6, but the odd part is how it runs fine in normal mode and fails in safe mode.

I did a fresh google search on it and can find very little. The error normally comes when trying to load a picture or icon that isnt supported. But the thing is it is loading those images fine in normal mode, in this case it would be the custom logo if you have pro version and a picture set for it, or the 32 bit icons in the resource file of the program. Other than that the program doesn't load up any images. The resource file with the program is inside the exe, so that shouldnt be a problem.

If I could replicate it I could fix it, but since I cant replicate it and I can find very little info on it I am stuck with not having an answer.

Just as a test, if your are willing, you could download the vb6 sp6 runtimes and install them. They are normally part of the OS but lets see if the setup might help
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24417

Shane

Offline TelKen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Lincs. UK
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2015, 05:18:38 AM »
Hi Shane, I followed your instructions, sadly with no change.

I tried three times with same result, so thought to run the Task Manager, dragged the error message on to it, and took screen shot. Can't see any thing which might be relevant but thought with your knowledge it might help.

The exe for Greenshot was not loaded until I had set up what I needed to grab, so this should not be involved.

I have scanned my system with my AV Bitdefender, Malwarebytes, and CCleaner with no change.

But as everything else seems to run as expected at present, it seems just a minor nuisance.

Thanks.

Offline ianlake

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2015, 11:40:48 PM »
Two thoughts, probably not relevant but you never know.

Are you using a custom image in Tweaking.com?

Do you have a font that is misbehaving?

Ian

Offline TelKen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Lincs. UK
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows repair does not run in Safe Mode
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2015, 03:49:37 AM »
Hi Ian, I am running WR as standard, and have no idea how to check fonts.
Thanks for your interest!