Author Topic: First time using the software, help where to find file highlighted by prescan  (Read 4990 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rompl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Report
Tweaking.com - Windows Repair v3.7.4 - Pre-Scan
│ Computer: PC-0000469 (Windows 8.1 Pro 6.3.9600 ) (64-bit)
│ [Started Scan - 14/01/2016 14:30:27]
└────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Scanning Windows Packages Files.
│ Started at (14/01/2016 14:30:27)

│ These Files Are Possibly Corrupt (Bad Digital Signature): (Total: 42)
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_1_for_KB3075249~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_2_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_2_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_4_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_4_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_5_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.cat
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_1_for_KB3075249~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_2_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_2_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_3_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_4_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_4_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_5_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3066441~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.2.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3075249~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3080149~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.1.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627_RTM_GM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum
C:\windows\servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB3092627~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.1.0.mum

42 Combined Problems were found with the packages files, these files need to be replaced (These mainly only effect installing Windows Updates.)
│ The SFC (System File Checker) doesn't scan and replace some of these files, so you may need to replace them manually.

│ THESE FILES DO NOT KEEP THE REPAIRS FROM WORKING; YOU MAY STILL RUN THE REPAIRS IN THE PROGRAM.

│ If you need help in replacing these files, post on the Forums at Tweaking.com for help.

│ Files Checked & Verified: 8.677

│ Done Scanning Windows Packages Files.(14/01/2016 14:32:39)
└────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Scanning Reparse Points.
│ Started at (14/01/2016 14:32:39)

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Local\Application Data) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Local)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Local\History) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Application Data) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Documents\My Music) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Music)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Documents\My Pictures) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Pictures)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Documents\My Videos) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Videos)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Local Settings) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Local)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\My Documents) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Documents)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\NetHood) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Network Shortcuts)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\PrintHood) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Printer Shortcuts)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Recent) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Start Menu) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Missing Default Reparse Point: (Original Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\Templates) (Target Path: C:\Users\ROMPL\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Templates)
│ A Default Reparse Point is missing and this can cause problems on the system.

│ Problems were found with the Reparse Points.
│ You can use the Repair Reparse Points Tool at the bottom of this Window to try and fix these problems.

│ Files & Folders Searched: 358.860
│ Reparse Points Found: 78

│ Done Scanning Reparse Points.(14/01/2016 14:38:35)
└────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Checking Environment Variables.
│ Started at (14/01/2016 14:38:35)

│ No problems were found with the Environment Variables.

│ Done Checking Environment Variables. (14/01/2016 14:38:35)
└────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ [Finished Scan - 14/01/2016 14:38:35]

  • Scan Complete - Problems Found!


  • You can use the Repair Reparse Points or Repair Environment Variables tools at the bottom of this Window if needed.


  • While problems have been found, you can still run the repairs in the program.

  • But for the best results it is recommended to fix the problems reported in this scan if possible.

  • If you need help fixing any of the items in the log, just post in the forums at Tweaking.com for help.

 :undecided:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
First grab the zip file off this page and apply the reg file it in to add the take owner ship to the right click menu in explorer.
http://www.tweaking.com/articles/pages/add_quottake_ownershipquot_to_right_click_menu_in_vista_amp_7,1.html

Once that is done go to C:\Windows\servicing\ and right click on Packages and click on take ownership. You will now be able to copy the files into that folder.

I have attached the missing files, extract the files out of the attached zip file and put them in the C:\Windows\servicing\Packages\ folder.

Then run my pre-scan again, put a check on the box to have it add the cat files back to the database. :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rompl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
thanks a lot for your answer
i followed the instructions an run the ownership reg file
 
after I found impossible to take the ownership of windows\servicing\packages  folder

option take ownership present in explorer but, after having used it everytime i found a blocked paste because of  lack of authorization

thanks a lot

 :omg:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
I wonder if the take ownership isnt working. Boot into safe mode and try it there, in safe mode the UAC should stay out of the way.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rompl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Dear Shane

same problem in safe mode to. I'm not able to take ownership.

I tap the option but when i paste the files it answer I need privileges to do it.

Thanks a lot


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
And when it asks you that do you put a check on the back that says apply to all of them and hit allow?

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2250
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, This post may be moved to respective section of the main forum
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".