Author Topic: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..  (Read 11465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« on: August 08, 2012, 07:01:59 PM »
Ok, just ran across this program...so much potential!!! Just started it on me first problem PC, thought I would wing it and let it run through every option......8hrs latter it has not completed Step 1 "Reset Registry Permissions". I know its running as it counts. I have initiated it to Stop but it says it has to complete what it started first. This is a Windows Vista-64 system, how much time is this going to take? can I force a stop? Please Help this first time user.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2012, 07:03:23 PM »
Shouldn't be taking that long at all.

Can you take a full screen shot and post it so I can see what it is doing?

Shane

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2012, 08:24:37 PM »
Yes, it has 2 screens. i will try to upload both

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2012, 08:26:09 PM »
Yes, it has 2 screens. i will try to upload both

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2012, 08:29:33 PM »
Well I shut down both windows and going to reboot....crossing finges....fyi, it was still running Step 1 going on 9hrs

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2012, 08:33:58 PM »
Well....it wont boot now, goes into that "Startup Repair"....so I backed up my Registry and create a Restore Point before I started...how do I roll all this mess back? thanks

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2012, 08:26:54 AM »
OK, Vista Startup Repair did a restore and all is back to normal, did you program to repair Firewall (damaged from infection). Going forward, I will just be more selective with the repairs I need. I do plan on being a Donor toward this program as it proves itself.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2012, 01:34:51 PM »
Looking at the cmd window screen shot, looks like the Microsoft reg permission tool my repair uses got stuck in an infinite loop!

You will see Wow6432node over and over. And you can also see it was over 2 million keys set. So you can tell it was in a loop.

I haven't seen the repair do that on any machine I have ran.

The only way a infinite loop can happen like that is if that reg section had a symbolic link back to itself.

Go ahead and run all the other repairs and skip the reg permissions one.

I would like to find out how and why the tool got stuck in that loop. :wink:

Shane

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2012, 01:54:27 PM »
Shane, Thanks....believe it or not I do this for a living. Primary tools are Malwarbytes and Spybot...heavy hitter is Combofix...so I know you have put tons of work in this endeavor...I am trying to repair a Vista-64 machine from a very bad infection. I now wish I had just did a clean rebuild...anyway.....what looks like my last remaining problem is that it will not update. (oops, looks like the last fix fixed it). I was getting error Code 80246008 which kept referring to the BITS service which was missing from my list...anyway, after may trys i know have it in the Services list and "Started" and it looks like the updates are happening...

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2012, 02:02:40 PM »
I run a repair business myself :-)

I need to double check and see if I have the repair Windows Updates setting the bits reg settings. Did it get it working or did you need to add the bits reg keys back before it started working?

I still would love to find out why the reg permissions got stuck in a loop. The program uses the MS file subinacl.exe to set the permissions.

Since I am using their tool I don't have much control over it to handle loops. Only thing I could do is check for potential loops caused by symbolic links in the reg. But in order for me to make something to handle it I have to be able to replicate the problem in vmware on a test install. :wink:

Shane

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2012, 02:06:24 PM »
I used 2 steps to get the BITS back and then working. I will share the specifics but I need to run out for a bit (no pun intended)...

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2012, 02:07:13 PM »
No problem :-)

Let me know and I can see about getting it added to the repair  :wink:

Shane

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2012, 04:43:26 AM »
Shane,
OK, here's the skinny. Vista 64 machine infected with ? fake antivirus FBI warning popup. Never saw he infection myself, went straight to pulling drive and scanning as a slave on another PC, scanned with Malwarbytes and MSE. Returned HD to system, no popups. ran Combofix and repeat malwarebytes. Found you all in one program and ran that, got stuck in loop (see above).
Everything was looking pretty good but would not do updates. Ran EVERY fix offered by MS. Ran your WU fix. Nothing worked. Found discussion around BITS and how it is needed for WU to work. I looked in my Services list and it was not there at all....started pursuit of BITS fixes. Tried every one offered by MS and anything else I could find, nothing working until I did these 2 steps below. BAM! BITS in Services, Started and Updates working...

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2012, 04:51:51 AM »
STEP 1) This gits BITS back in Services list, tries to "Start" but would not (sorry, forgot error message)
-From within the CMD window, type the following exactly (spaces and all)
Create BITS binpath= "c:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs" start= delayed-auto
Don't forget the space between = and delayed, it matters.
Then restart the PC or go to services.msn and right click on BITS and press start (this step failed until I did the following...and actually the following fixed BITS to start on it own, as it should.)
STEP 2) Follow Method III in the following web link
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/258674-background-inteligence-transfer-service-fix.html

OK Shane, hope this helps...but know in 7 years full time PC repair I ave never had to "Repair the BITS Service. So I am not sure how important it will be to you....

Offline bmadams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2012, 04:52:35 AM »
ps You two need to "get a room" :-)

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: First run taking soooo long, can I abort it..
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2012, 06:10:41 PM »
Cool beans :-)

I will take a look at the bits reg file and see what is different per OS and see about getting it added to the repair :wink:

Shane