Author Topic: Inclusion in database Secunia  (Read 7842 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Inclusion in database Secunia
« on: September 23, 2012, 03:02:22 pm »
Shane
I did not want to do something without your approval and was not sure how to enter the HTTP required.
However, if you open Secunia ver 3 in the upper right corner there is a place to click on to "add a program". I think it means they will add your registry program to their database  - - that is if you want it there. I think it would be good advertising and exposure, but that is up to you.
Peter

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Inclusion in database Secunia
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2012, 03:40:02 pm »
Thats fine by me :-)

Shane

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Inclusion in database Secunia
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2012, 07:50:27 am »
I tried to incude it in the database but can't figure out how to include the HTTP.
I sent an attachment along if you wish to do so.
After you run the scan you click to see programs then add a program and this box opes where you can enter the information.
I would do it if I could but after an hour i give up..

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Inclusion in database Secunia
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2012, 11:24:39 am »
I have no clue myself, never used it before :wink:

Shane