Author Topic: time to load  (Read 6737 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
time to load
« on: October 21, 2012, 06:57:49 AM »
Hello
It takes about 40 seconds for the registry backup to begin to load on my laptop which is not a problem for me.
However, if someone else were to use it they would likely start computing before it opened. Would this be a problem for the backup.
I used Ccleaner and Revo to reduce the number of startup items  I am sure are not needed. I was told not to use msconfig.
My processor is i5,  2.53 GHz.
My desktop i5 3.30 Ghz loads much faster so maybe the problem is the processor?
Thank you
Peter

Offline Tomas_Sweden

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 260
  • Location: Falk√∂ping
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2012, 11:17:42 PM »
However, if someone else were to use it they would likely start computing before it opened. Would this be a problem for the backup.
Don't think so, "Registry Backup" will only take longer time to make a backup!
The worst that can happen is that the "Registry Backup" freezes, because there are too many programs that start at the same time.
Quote
I used Ccleaner and Revo to reduce the number of startup items  I am sure are not needed. I was told not to use msconfig.
If you use Revo Uninstaller your are removing the program.
If you use msconfig you only disable the autostart of the program, the program then still exists on your computer.
Quote
My processor is i5,  2.53 GHz.
My desktop i5 3.30 Ghz loads much faster so maybe the problem is the processor?
Desktop computers are often faster than laptop, but not always!
I think it's only natural that your desktop computer is faster than your laptop.
It also depends on the motherboard and several other components in the computer, not only cpu (processor).

Tomas
Dell Laptop XPS L501X Intel i5-560M(2.66GHz), Win 7 Home Prem(SP1) 64 Bit, 4 GB RAM. Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256 GB.

Offline neroilo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2012, 05:51:07 AM »
If you use Revo Uninstaller your are removing the program.

Not only that, it includes also an autorun manager.

@peterr:
Btw, CCleaner is more than sufficient for this purpose.

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2012, 07:36:12 AM »
Thomas
Please note that I said,"I use Revo and Ccleaner  features to reduce the number of startup items loading."
I did not remove any  programs.

I agree that desktop is probably faster and thank you.
Peter

Offline Tomas_Sweden

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 260
  • Location: Falk√∂ping
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2012, 07:59:20 AM »
Ok I See.  :smiley:

For "startup items loading" I myself use "Autoruns" it's only for "auto-start programs" it doesn't do anything else.
But as softpedia says in their review: " It is a very powerful tool, so only expert users should play with it. "

Tomas
Dell Laptop XPS L501X Intel i5-560M(2.66GHz), Win 7 Home Prem(SP1) 64 Bit, 4 GB RAM. Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256 GB.

Offline neroilo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2012, 09:39:52 AM »
It takes about 40 seconds for the registry backup to begin to load on my laptop which is not a problem for me.

How do you know that Registry Backup takes 40 seconds to load?

Probably you wanted to say that your Windows 7 takes 40 seconds to load.
In this case, I think it could be normal.

My Windows 7 takes 40-45 seconds, because I have Norton Ghost at the startup.

Windows 7 SP2 will contain a lot of performance improvements but probably we have to wait until the next year.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2012, 10:13:04 AM by neroilo »

Offline peterr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 278
  • Location: MD
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: time to load
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2012, 10:55:40 AM »
Yes, when I see the screen it takes about 40 secs before I see Tweak, which is fine; just wanted to be sure i was ok.
I understand your explanation.
Thank you for the information regarding a service pack. Wow! So soon -it seems i just fgot out of XP.