Author Topic: Are those settings correct? in network adapter  (Read 623 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« on: June 04, 2018, 07:12:07 AM »
Hi, I enclose there with the network adapter settings.Normallly these selected items are taken by a software, as otherwise, i have to take each setting picture separately as a jpg.
Ok, To fix the problem of internet light blinking during startup, along with dls light, i tried some changes in the default settings of the adapter. This is the latest available driver from realtek.com for my network adapter.
Still the problem is persisting, and i want you to check, if i have disabled or enabled correctly. Ofcourse, i made some changes to try to fix my problem.
For eg. some lan settings have been disabled like ipv6 etc..
Can i change the settings here. It is because, of ethernet port, that i am having the problem. ethernet port is connected to motherboard ethernet card, Manual checking of that port does not produce the problem and hence change in the network adapter settings.
I could easilly change those to default, but i have a doubt, that if those default settings are giving this problem, as the driver would be the fresh date whereas the device is of older one.
Please advisse how to go about from here.
are there any specific effects it would have on speed and other things in internet access like security flaw, please experts
« Last Edit: June 04, 2018, 07:17:27 AM by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7506
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2018, 07:43:16 AM »
You could try playing around with the Speed & Duplex settings.

Go Start - type devmgmt.msc and press enter.

In Device Manager click on View/Show hidden devices and expand Network adapters.

Right click on the Ethernet adapter and select Properties/Advanced then scroll down and click on Speed & Duplex

You could use the dropdown to try the 100Mbps Full Duplex to see if that improves, but really, if once the machine is booted up and you have a solid connection, then I wouldn't worry about what is happening on boot.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2018, 07:54:32 AM »
Hi, It is also happening randomly when the windows is running. So, i am trying. But, you would have seen the default entry also side by side.
As raised by me in the other thread, can i buy an adopter to connect my ethernet.
If i do so, what would happen to the motherboard adapter.
I will try to explain.
If i attach a usb ethernet adapter, will i get internet at all? as this port would have no connection with the network card?
Is the speed is creating this disturbance at start and at times randomly
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7506
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2018, 08:04:29 AM »
The Speed & Duplex is more to do with data transfer between machines, but I've just wired up this laptop and the router lights have been going wild and while they eventually settle down, the connection remains stable even though the Ethernet light flashes occasionally.

I know this because I'm listening to a radio station and there's no break in the signal.

I wouldn't worry about it if your connection remains stable.

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2018, 09:28:37 AM »
J, I've seen Energy Efficient Ethernet cause problems, try disabling that feature for your NIC.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2018, 05:41:52 AM »
Hi, Samson,I disabled but the problem persists.
When you start the windows, the starting windows screen followed by 4 colour ui starts. This is when i am experiencing cut of both dsl and internet . Ofcouors, it tries and reconnects it .The clue:
The blinking of dsl and intertnet light is normal duration.
I want to fix this problem somehow, but it is taking time still.
Hi, Samson, can i use a usb adapter ethernet to connect and get the internet connection? Is it possible?
I mean, just connect the usb port and then connect the ethernet port with the present ethernet cable connected to the modem.
Will it work? other than the usual ethenet port
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2018, 06:17:27 AM »
A USB Ethernet adapter should work, but no guarantees that it will fix the current problem that you are having. Adding another link to the chain could make things worse  :sad:

Is it that important to you that you have an internet connection while your PC boots up? As long as you get a stable connection at a decent speed once the PC has booted, then just live with it and move on.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2018, 06:32:01 AM »
Hi, it is not the concern. The connection is lost for other devices also, because of this , like smartphone and other devices we use.
Whenever i start and troubleshoot, if the internet light is red, i get Your broadband modem is experiencing connectivity issue alert and , i have to reboot the router/modem, so other devices download upload and everything break
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7506
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2018, 07:02:55 AM »
Is there a firmware update for your router - I think you have said you are using a Netgear router ?

https://www.netgear.com/support/download/

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2018, 08:44:04 AM »
D-Link DSL 2730 U From memory, but J can confirm this?

« Last Edit: June 06, 2018, 10:04:07 AM by Samson, Reason: Removed iffy link »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7506
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2018, 09:54:51 AM »

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 890
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2018, 10:03:01 AM »
I'd prefer to get the driver from Realtek rather than a 3rd party -

http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=7&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Good point, careless of me, link deleted  :shy:

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2018, 11:58:56 PM »
Hi,S, you are correct .it is dlink 2730u new model.
Hi,boggins, the driver is from the same link
I did notice that Ethernet light takes time to get reconnected while start or restar[
« Last Edit: June 07, 2018, 12:11:04 AM by jraju »
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7506
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2018, 12:16:45 AM »
Yes, my Ethernet light is the same but with Win 10 when you wire up it has to transfer the connection to Ethernet and disables wireless.

Is your router ISP supplied ?

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2205
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Are those settings correct? in network adapter
« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2018, 12:20:19 AM »
No. I bought and configured by the service provider. My os is windows7 ultimate
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".