Author Topic: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high  (Read 4118 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« on: August 03, 2018, 11:16:54 PM »
Running W7 SP1

I wanted to test the tool to see if it would help my very small credit union. I used the “safe mode reboot” on the initial screen and it set the resolution too high for both monitors I tried. Now all I get is “out of range” and can’t reset to basic safe mode or start Windows normally. Without seeing the screen how do I recover the system?

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2018, 02:22:11 AM »
Are there any BIOS settings where you can default the graphics ?
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2018, 09:25:00 AM »
Not sure, I’ll check. I thought the resolution settings were part of the software for the video card, and I cannot see to go there.

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2018, 09:38:40 AM »
They usually are but sometimes BIOS may have some settings for the GPU.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2018, 09:41:22 AM »
No, there is no setting in the BIOS that I can find. It is M5A88-M Bios. AMD FX-8150 Eight core processor. 8 gig memory.

Where might the resolution settings be?

Anything else you want to know?

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2018, 09:55:04 AM »
I don't have a desktop to compare and a laptop has very little under Advanced.

Have you tried a cold boot where you shutdown, remove the power cable and hold the power switch on for about 30 secs.

Also can you boot into the advanced boot options to select Last Known Good Configuration.

You could also check to see if it will boot up in Safe Mode with Networking to open the repair program and see if the Registry Restore option will get you back.

Click on Backup Tools - Restore under Registry Backup - Restore Registry - use the dropdown to select the dated back up then hit Restore now.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2018, 10:05:33 AM »
Akkk! Even worse. I tried the 4 versions of the video driver listed and three of them had the same problem, but the fourth doesn’t even activate the monitor at all so I cannot see to get into the BIOS anymore.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2018, 10:11:03 AM »
Yes, I tried the cold boot, just now and last night, no results. No clue what to do next.

I just tried my older 17” monitor and it says “no signal “.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2018, 10:15:02 AM by SFSecurity »

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2018, 10:39:49 AM »
I'm just wondering if removing the graphics card and refitting after cleaning the pins would help - is it plug and play or do you have to install drivers for it ?

I've never owned a desktop.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2018, 04:41:57 PM »
I can’t remove the card as it is part of the motherboard. However, I was able to get it to reset the BIOS to one that works by removing the CMOS battery and making sure all power was drained.

That done I’m back to “out of range.” I suspect that is why that is true is because Tweaking created a file that is in the pathway of the boot process so to fix it I need to find and remove it.

Do you have any idea what the file name might be and where it’s located?

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 02:35:20 PM by SFSecurity »

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2018, 12:19:07 AM »
No, I don't but I'll pass this onto Shane.

Now that you are back to "out of range", can you boot into the advanced boot options to select Last Known Good Configuration ?
« Last Edit: August 06, 2018, 01:50:35 AM by Boggin »
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2018, 09:29:02 PM »
I have no idea how to do that since I can not see anything on the screen.

Oddly enough on another computer that is my backup with almost nothing on it, when I went to set the resolution the maximum the setup would allow was 1600x900 (if I recall correctly) but then, on its own, it reset to the best one for the monitor, 1920x1080. Amazing, I just wish my main computer would do that.

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2018, 12:45:30 AM »
I was just wondering if tapping F8 (usually) as you switch on would get you anything as to a degree, you were getting better than no signal.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #13 on: August 07, 2018, 04:27:49 PM »
No, after yanking the CMOS battery it went back to connecting to the monitor. F8 brings up the menu with both regular and safe mode choices. With "Start Windows Normally" it then gives the message. It doesn't matter which safe mode one chooses, it goes to the message which lists the OS, the CPU cores, the amount of memory and that it is going to boot to safe mode with minimal services and network and then goes to "out of range".
« Last Edit: August 07, 2018, 05:22:36 PM by SFSecurity »

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2018, 01:20:46 AM »
Do you get the option for Last Known Good Configuration to try ?
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2018, 09:46:05 AM »
Yes, that was one of several I tried to no avail. Even the one to set resolution to 640x480, while it brought up my login screen, after I logged in it reverted to the "safe mode" with the message and then the "out of range" comes up after going through the safe mode loading of files.

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #16 on: August 08, 2018, 09:52:30 AM »
I've just had an email from Shane and he's going to look into this for you.
Tom.

Offline jpm

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: 36
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #17 on: August 08, 2018, 03:09:48 PM »
Sorry for the delay - was out of town.

If you run msconfig and select the boot tab … then click "base video" it should boot correctly in safe mode.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2018, 08:33:13 PM »
I've tried so many things I'm not sure if I've seen that one. Is there a way to get to it prior to it going blank?

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #19 on: August 09, 2018, 01:12:22 AM »
What exactly do you get when you tap F8 when you switch on ?

If you are able to select Safe Mode with Command Prompt then enter msconfig.exe where msconfig will come up.

Alternatively if you have a System Repair disk, tap F12 as you switch on, insert the disk and use the cursor keys to select CD/DVD and press enter.

Press any key when prompted to boot from CD/DVD and you will be presented with an inverse window with Windows Setup [EMS Enabled] highlighted - just press enter where the files will then load.

Navigate to the Recovery Environment and see if Startup Repair will do anything for you.

I've never had much faith in it but it's advocated to run that up to 3 times to see if it will resolve boot problems.

You can create a System Repair disk on any Win 7 machine providing it is for the same architecture of the target machine - i.e. 32 or 64 bit.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #20 on: August 09, 2018, 01:49:43 PM »
I have not seen "Last Known Good Configuration." How do I get to it?
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 03:40:52 PM by SFSecurity »

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #21 on: August 09, 2018, 02:09:25 PM »
That is one of the options you get when you tap F8 as you switch on.
Tom.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #22 on: August 09, 2018, 02:15:12 PM »
JPM,

How do I get the screen to show me where to get msconfig?

I am totally unable to see anything. The one time I got it to go to a 640x480 screen and let me log in, after I did that it went back to the same message and I got the same "out of range" messege with a black screen except for the out of range message.

I have a suggestion for future development, when the message about going into safe mode, add a "Do you want to proceed? Yes/No" question. If one were to say "No" then have the software delete the file and return to a normal windows start. This would allow one to escape this problem by deleting the file that is causing the problem.

Offline SFSecurity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #23 on: August 09, 2018, 02:25:34 PM »
Your right, System Repair doesn't seem to work. I think I've done it 4 or 5 times so far. I have it running now and it seems to do nothing while taking nearly forever.  :angry:

As to what I see when I do F8, I've never seen "Last Known Configuration," only the three "Safe Mode" versions and "Start Windows Normally."

Online Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9369
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking set safe mode resolution too high
« Reply #24 on: August 09, 2018, 02:42:15 PM »
The options you should have are Repair your computer then the three Safe Mode boot options and then there's a second group where LKGC is listed.

You won't see those options when booting up with a system repair disk though, only when tapping F8 as you switch on.

You would normally need to be in Windows to access msconfig by going Start - type msconfig and press enter when it comes up.

However, I've given an alternative method of accessing it but in the process of getting to Safe Mode with Command Prompt, you get a Welcome screen for a short while which may just revert to the out of range for you.

If you can get into the advanced boot options and Last Known Good Config doesn't do it for you, select Repair your computer.

However, if you don't see Repair your computer, then boot up with a System Repair disk.

Change/confirm the keyboard and navigate to the Recovery Environment to select Command Prompt.

At the prompt type rstrui.exe and press enter which will take you to your restore points to try one of those to see if it will get your graphics back.

You can also select System Restore.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 02:46:30 PM by Boggin »
Tom.