Author Topic: Tweaking Envelope Printer  (Read 196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lazy2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2019
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Tweaking Envelope Printer
« on: July 17, 2019, 09:23:01 AM »
Tweaking Envelope Printer v2.0.1 No Longer Prints The Address's It Will Print Pictures But No Words. Worked Great The Last Time I Used It Anyone Have Any Ideas 

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking Envelope Printer
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2019, 03:38:11 PM »
I tried a trial address with mine and it eventually printed it but wouldn't do it again with it practically freezing my laptop.

I tried printing another document after a reboot and it took ages for that to print as well.

This was on a Win 10 1903 machine.

It's a bit late here in the UK but tomorrow I'll see how it prints on my Win 7 laptop.
Tom.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking Envelope Printer
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2019, 12:29:31 AM »
I've tried it on my Win 7 laptop this morning and it printed the default picture and address a lot easier than on the Win 10 machine, so I think this could be a Win 10 thing, or more specific, a 1903 thing.

You haven't said which version of Windows you are using.

For personal reasons I won't be able to test it again with the Win 10 machine until much later today, but I will first uninstall/reinstall the program should 1903 have corrupted it.
Tom.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Tweaking Envelope Printer
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2019, 09:05:22 AM »
While it took a little while to download to the printer, it did print the address but not the default picture.

See if uninstalling/reinstalling will resolve for you as well.
Tom.