Author Topic: Right Click Firewall Block - trying to elimiate "allow app to make changes?"  (Read 144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline coyne.robert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
First, I absolutely love the Right Click Windows Firewall program. Makes life so much easier.

Every time I right click on an .exe and select "Block in Windows Firewall" the usual "Do you want to allow this app to make changes to your device?" pops up. I've been trying to figure out how to permanently grant access to Block in Windows Firewall (block.exe) but no luck. I've tried nearly every solution I've found online: task scheduler, security options, permissions, etc. but nothing is working. I still get the "do you want to allow...".

I can't seem to find an answer on this forum either. Unless someone can point me in the right direction.

Has anyone ever come across the same problem and solved it?

Would appreciate a working solution.
Thank you!


Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
I've never used this program but the UAC usually kicks in for any program as a safeguard.

You could reduce the level of the UAC or turn it off, but I would leave things as they are because changing that would apply to all programs.
Tom.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
CCleaner incorporates a Skip UAC in its settings, so I Googled to see if you could do it for just this program.

This is done through Task Scheduler but as you've said you've already tried that, you may have already tried what this article describes.

https://www.thewindowsclub.com/create-elevated-shortcut-run-programs-bypass-uac
Tom.

Offline coyne.robert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Thank you for the response, Boggin. I have tried this, but didn't see this specific website so I gave these instructions a shot, hoping maybe they would be different.

Unfortunately, it didn't work but I appreciate the suggestion.

I actually think it's impossible just because it's not technically an application(?). That is to say it doesn't really install anything anywhere as far as I know, besides being pinned to the right-click menu. Therefore, if it isn't that in depth of an application like say Firefox or Word, I don't think I'll be able to bypass the UAC.

Thanks again. And if anyone has any other suggestions, or if this suggestion can be mentioned to the folks at tweaking.com to possibly help with an answer that'd be great!

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
I've passed this onto Shane to see if he can incorporate a Skip UAC into the utility but it's rare I get a reply these days.
Tom.

Offline coyne.robert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Much obliged. That would be great in an update.