Author Topic: Restore Does Not Work  (Read 501 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #25 on: October 12, 2019, 08:55:50 PM »
My system is 32 bit

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #26 on: October 12, 2019, 09:25:33 PM »
Here is the latest update
I did the dism.exe cmd. I did the Tweaking repairs.
Still doesn't work.
I just did the SFCFix here are the results"


SFCFix version 3.0.2.1 by niemiro.
Start time: 2019-10-12 20:59:03.618
Microsoft Windows 7 Service Pack 1 - x86
Not using a script file.
AutoAnalysis::
SUMMARY: No corruptions were detected.
AutoAnalysis:: directive completed successfully.
Successfully processed all directives.
Failed to generate a complete zip file. Upload aborted.
SFCFix version 3.0.2.1 by niemiro has completed.
Currently storing 0 datablocks.
Finish time: 2019-10-12 21:18:21.531
----------------------EOF-----------------------

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2019, 09:40:07 PM »
In advanced boot options, repair your computer, I have neither Dell Factory Tools nor Dell Factory Image Restore.
Just as a check. we are talking about the repair your computer in the same window as safe mode boot etc, aren't we?
My computer was bought from a store as a lease return and windows 7 was installed on it at my request.
It is 32 bit and has a c:\ local disk and a F;\system reserved as the two main partitions.
It has in the system32 folder three driver folders: drivers, driverstore, and DRVSTORE which has blue letters as if it is clickable???
I didn't receive a install cd with it and purchased a generic Dell reinstall cd.
That is all I have.
There may be an Image file on it somewhere but I don't know where.

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #28 on: October 12, 2019, 09:53:51 PM »
I just checked in to the Dell OS Recovery tool.
It wants my computer's service tag number.
It turns out this computer was originally a Windows 8 machine. I'll bet if I use this tool it will want to reinstall Windows 8

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #29 on: October 13, 2019, 01:06:36 AM »
So as it's a lease/return, can you take it back to where you bought it to have Win 7 reinstalled or a repair install done ?

I have a Win 7 x32bit Home Premium ISO from which I could create a couple of install disks (one spare) for you to perform a repair install which won't affect your personal stuff or installed programs.

The free version of Speccy will give you the product key which as it isn't an OEM pre-install, should be valid to activate the product.

https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy

See how you get on at the shop first though, but if you are still interested in my sending you the disks, then PM me your address.

There'll be no charge for those.

Tom.

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #30 on: October 13, 2019, 07:53:32 AM »
Let me check. And I will get back to you
Thanks for your help,
Chuck

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #31 on: October 15, 2019, 10:51:51 AM »
- WR only registers a limited amount of files. Perhaps registering more/all files could solve this problem.
- Open the CMD.exe with admin rights. Put the following lines in a plain text file:


      cd c:\windows\system32
      FOR %1 IN (dir *.DLL /s /b) DO REGSVR32 %1 /s

- Save the file with a *.bat extension and run this file.

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #32 on: October 16, 2019, 09:20:13 AM »
I did as you said and it seemed to work but no result.
System restore still says it cannot access a file.and suggest an antivirus is to blame

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #33 on: October 16, 2019, 09:49:13 AM »
If it doesn't work in Safe Mode where the AV program isn't loaded, then it isn't your AV program.

However, should bits of it still be active in that mode then you will have to uninstall it using its Uninstaller, but you will need to know how to reinstall it without having to pay for it.

This is the Uninstaller - read the article - https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/norton_remove_and_reinstall_tool.html

When I was using Norton Security, to reinstall it I would need to go to www.norton.com/setup where I had an account and had to log in to release the download.

How did you get on at the shop ?

Tom.

Offline ka6uup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #34 on: October 16, 2019, 10:17:22 AM »
I can uninstall it with the installer and reinstall without paying for it because it is a free option from Xfinity.
However I should mention that I am running Malwarebytes Premium and Iobits Antimalware Free. A bit of overkill I suppose
Could either of the other two be causing this?
Chuck

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 8804
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Restore Does Not Work
« Reply #35 on: October 16, 2019, 12:12:33 PM »
When you run more than one antivirus program, it can cause anomalous problems but neither should have been loaded in Safe Mode.

You could uninstall all three and just rely on Windows Firewall while you test your restore points.
Tom.