Author Topic: Window Repair 1.9.2  (Read 52901 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Window Repair 1.9.2
« on: November 27, 2012, 09:45:19 AM »
WR v1.92 has a counting error/problem. When I tick a number of "File Associations" (let's assume 6) and hit "Start" then WR fails to count the proper amount of repair jobs. The counter will say that there're (6 plus 1=) 7 jobs to be performed. And then the counter will stop at "6/7".

I know why this happens. As soon as the user has ticked - at least - one of the "file associations" boxes then the box "Repair File associations" will be ticked as well. And that will be counted as an extra repair job. Hence the mismatch between the counter and the total amount of ticked boxes.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 02:29:33 PM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.92
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2012, 02:43:57 PM »
Bah! I thought I covered everything lol.

Thankfully I have you to find the things I miss :-)

I will get it fixed :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.92
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2012, 02:48:42 PM »
OK easy fix. Instead of doing v1.9.3 I will just update the setup of 1.9.2 so you will need to redownload it to get the new exe. Give it a bit before you do as it takes time for the mirrors to update.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2012, 02:28:48 PM »
Here're more suggestions for WR v1.9.2:
1. Move "Reset Window Services to default" to the end of the list of repair jobs. Perhaps other repair jobs could have switched off one or more services and not switch those services back on. That's why moving that repair job to the end of the list could be a good thing. (at least, when the user wants those services to be set to their default.)

If I had the program code for the repair jobs then I could check which services are switched on again or not. I know that a number of services are dependent on other services and these services are therefore switched off as well. But are those dependent services switched on again ?

2. Perhaps you need to update/increase the amount of services that are set to their default value now Windows 8 has been introduced ? Does Black Viper (www.blackviper.com) have those (new) Win 8 services available ?

3. Question: Do you know which repair job in WR has an impact on the Win 7 wallpaper changer ? I ran WR (with a lot of boxes ticked) and suddenly the Win 7 wallpaper changer started working again (for a while at least). At least, I hope WR, at this particular issue, can make a difference.

4. Perhaps you need to block/grey out the button "Stop" as well as soon as the user has hit that button and WR is in the process of finishing the current active repair job ? After all, WR does display the message "Waiting for current repair to finish...".
« Last Edit: December 16, 2012, 06:06:36 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2012, 02:51:25 PM »
I came across this program that supposedly fixes a number of errors in the windows task scheduler. Perhaps your able/willing to integrate it in WR ? Perhaps the author will allow you to integrate it into WR ? I ran the program because I have a number of small Task Scheduler issues (not anything fatal but merely annoying) and it said it had fixed 7 errors.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Fix-My-Task-Scheduler.shtml

According to one source a file called "schedsvc.dll" is involved in the functioning of Task Scheduler. Perhaps registering that file (again) could solve a number of Task Scheduler issues ? Does WR register this file ?

http://www.win7dll.info/schedsvc_dll.html
http://www.win7dll.info/

But I didn't find that file (schedsvc.dll) in any of the system file directories. I found it in "c:\windows\winsxs\" subfolders four times. Weird !
« Last Edit: December 16, 2012, 07:47:08 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2012, 03:08:56 PM »
"schedsvc.dll" is in the system32 dir and I checked and it doesnt have any reg info so regerstering it doesnt work. As for the program I looked at it but it doesnt say what it is doing.

Quote
3. Question: Do you know which repair job in WR has an impact on the Win 7 wallpaper changer ? I ran WR (with a lot of boxes ticked) and suddenly the Win 7 wallpaper changer started working again (for a while at least). At least, I hope WR, at this particular issue, can make a difference.

Hard to tell. Could have been the permissions and the reg system files might have done it :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2012, 02:53:02 PM »
I can't find "Schedsvc.dll" in the "system32" folder. I have made a shortcut to Task Scheduler and it opens a file called "Taskschd.msc". Weird.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2012, 06:39:23 AM »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair v1.9.2
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2013, 12:40:40 AM »
 I know I have send you an email with the info below but in order to make sure you've got the right info, I post the info once more. I think I made a small error in the email.

Replace this code from "Register System files":

regsvr32.exe /s "C:\Windows\System32\Flash10t.ocx" 2>> C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt
regsvr32.exe /s "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Flash10t.ocx" 2>> C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt


with:

for %%i in (%windir%\system32\Macromed\Flash\*.*) do regsvr32 /s %%i
for %%i in (%windir%\sysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\*.*) do regsvr32 /s %%i


Is it possible to add that command/switch that pushes the response of MSDOS to the WR log file ?
Note that there's only one switch ("/s"). The (missing) switch "/u" is meant to unregister a file ?
I use the "for ........... do .......... " command because the filename(s) change with every new version of Flash. Some files don't need registration and won't be registered. But MSDOS doesn't bother and simply moves on.
Perhaps the other files (e.g. *.cpl files) in the sysWOW64 folder need registration as well ?

When I installed the lastest version of Flash the following info showed up in the install log file.

=O====== M/11.5.502.135 2013-01-03+15-58-25.760 ========
0000 00000010 C:\Users\BRSLIM~1\AppData\Local\Temp\FlashPlayerUpdate.exe
0001 00000020 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
0002 00000011 1
0003 00000013 C:\Windows\SysWOW6\Macromed\Flash\Flash32_11_5_502_135.ocx
0004 00000015 C:\Windows\SysWOW64Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil32_11_5_502_135_ActiveX.exe
0005 00000016 C:\Windows\SysWOW64Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil32_11_5_502_135_ActiveX.dll
0006 00000023 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\activex.vch
0007 00000019 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
0008 [W] 00001024 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl 183
0009 [W] 00001024 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\FlashPlayerApp.exe 183
0010 00000021 C:\Windows\SysWOW64Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe
0011 [W] 00001024 C:\Windows\SysWOW64Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe 183
0012 00000012
=X====== M/11.5.502.135 2013-01-03+15-59-13.706 ========
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 06:48:29 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2013, 02:50:00 PM »
I have it in my notes :-)

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2013, 06:54:37 AM »
Perhaps "Register System Files" needs to include, besides the Flash files mentioned in an earlier post in this thread, a number of other Adobe files as well ? Keywords "Adobe Shockwave player". The pictures in the attachment give a good indication where those files are "hiding". The Shockwave folders have a number of subfolders as well and contain some 20 files (e.g. *.x32 and *.dll)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2013, 12:59:01 PM »
The repair is for Windows system files. DO you think adobe should be in it as well? Or instead have a new repair added just for adobe flash and shockwave?

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2013, 02:16:14 PM »
Excellent question !!! And I fail to come up with a good answer. So, I posted questions out on the Piriform forum.

http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=34060&#entry228296
http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=28752&st=40#entry228281
http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=28752

I also send "pwillener" a personal message. He's a volunteer for the "Adobe Help" forum. (Send him  an email ???)
http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showuser=698

Just see what the responses are. How often do YOU come across problems with Flash & Shockwave ?

This is my personal opinion at this moment:
If Shockwave isn't used that often then you simply could add Adobe's Flash to "Register System Files". Otherwise it makes sense to add an extra "Adobe only" (shockwave + Flash) repair job.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2013, 02:30:58 PM »
I rarely run into flash problems.

Lets see what others say :-)

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2013, 04:11:35 AM »
There were three replies to the "Adobe & Shockwave" issue on the Piriform forum. See the links above. Just register the Adobe Flash files only in the "Register system files" and forget about (re-)registering Shockwave.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2013, 12:21:35 PM »
From reading some of those and from my own experience I dont think registering the files will do any good. The very old versions of flash use to be fixable by doing that. But Adobe has changed a LOT since then and havent ever needed that fix since.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2013, 05:46:50 PM »
Discovered another irregular behaviour. This is something some other members also have reported. Since I wasn't able to put my finger on why or when it occurred, I kept silent about it. But now I can show you a procedure how and when this irregular behaviour pops up.

Do this:
1). Start WR (v1.96) and go to the main repair screen.
2). Click on the name of a repair job and in the "Repair Info" pane a description of the job shows up.
3). tick the box "Set Services Back to Default" and hit "Start".
4). you'll notice that WR opens a CMD.exe window in order to execute a number of MSDOS commands. After it has closed this CMD.exe window, WR opens a CMD.exe windows for a second time and executes the same commands again.
5). Then the program says that the user must restart Windows. (Don't do this).

6). click on "Back" and then on "Start" again (with the same boxes ticked as under 3) ) and the behaviour of WR changes.

- You'll notice that repeating step 2) won't let the repair info show up.
- Repeat step 4) and you'll see that two CMD.exe windows are opened (almost) simultaneously.
- Step 5) occurs when the two CMD.exe windows are still busy executing commands.

The fact that the repair info is stored in separate files in a special folder gives me a clue where WR goes "off the rails". My best guess is that when the program has finished the last repair job or when the user clicks on "Back", or at some other crucial point, an internal "Path=....." gets corrupted/changed/reset. Then after that WR won't find the proper folder where the repair info is stored. Then WR also won't find e.g. "psexec.exe", "subinacl.exe", "Regini.exe" and "SetACL.exe". That would explain why the two CMD windows open (almost) simultaneously.

This corrupted/changed (internal) "Path=....." could also be the reason why WR needs to run the *.bat files/execute the MSDOS commands twice in order for these commands (e.g. registering files) to be effective.

A solution for this could be that WR executes this (internal) "Set Path=...." command again (!!!) after the user has clicked on "Start" (in "Start Repairs") and before the user enters the main repair screen, instead of directly at the very start of WR only. Perhaps this "Set Path=...." command needs to be executed at other spots in the program, as well ?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 12:43:01 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2013, 07:27:31 PM »
I will take a look at that, I put it in my notes.

Also read the changelog, some of the repairs do run twice on purpose :wink:

Once under the current user account and then again under the system account. It is in the changelog of why I did this.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #18 on: January 26, 2013, 09:15:48 AM »
Yes, I know why WR runs those batch files twice. And that's precisely the reason why - IMO - the program code must be improved. See below.

- Small typo: I see two ampersands (&) in "Repair Winsock ......".
- I know where WR goes "off the deep end". The program code that's executed when the user hits "Back" in the main repair window, seems to contain a command that changes the path and then WR can't find e.g. the "Repair info" files any more. Does WR need that "Set Path=...." command to execute e.g. "psexec.exe", "subinacl.exe",  ............... ? And does WR need that path to be able to repair/patch up the registry ?

Only when I (re-)start WR then the value of "Path=...." is set to its proper value. Does WR need that particular path value for "Step 1" through "Step 4" as well ?

- When two or more CMD.exe windows are running simultaneously then in - at least - one window (it doesn't happen in the CMD window that's opened first) error messages show up, e.g. "The process can't access the file because it's used by another process". No wonder, because the first CMD.exe is accessing one particular file, as well.
- There's another problem. Take e.g. "Repair WMI". I know WR executes three batch files for this repair job. Let's call them A, B and C. Currently the sequence of those batchfiles, as run by WR, is A,A,B,B,C,C. Don't you think that the sequence should be A,B,C (current user account) and then A,B,C again (system account) ?
I know that these batchfiles contain the commands "net stop ......." (in A) and "net start ....." (in C). Currently WR executes the following sequence:

(batch file C, first run)
1) ...............
2) ...............
net start ..........
3) ............................
(end batch file C)

(batch file C, second run)
1) .....................
2) .....................
net start ..........
3) .................
(end batch file C)

Commands 1) & 2) should be run with one (or more) service(s) stopped. But the consequence of the current sequence is that in the second run of batch file C command 1) & 2) are executed with this service running.

Are there more repair jobs that execute - at least - two batch files ? e.g. "Repair Firewall" ?
« Last Edit: January 27, 2013, 12:33:30 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #19 on: January 26, 2013, 04:29:11 PM »
More things that - IMO - need to be adressed:
- When I leave the main "repair jobs" windows by clicking on "close window" (the "X" in the top right hand corner of the window) then WR seems to execute the same program code as when the user would hit the button "Back". And then the behaviour of WR changes for the worst as well.
- I would like to see the buttons "Back" & "Next" in the "Create Restore Point & Back up Registry" screen, blocked/greyed out, as long as WR is busy in this screen. Perhaps it's possible to block the other tabs as well ?
- block the button "Beta repairs" as long as WR is busy repairing.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 05:26:41 PM by Willy2 »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #20 on: January 27, 2013, 01:25:03 AM »
Did you change the program code under "Unhide Non system file" in the last 1, 2 or 3 new WR versions ? Because in the past when I ran that repair job (almost) no files showed up. Currently a very significant amount of file names show up under the "Log info/Repair info" pane when this job runs. Does this mean that ALL these files were marked "hidden" ? But then it seems that WR does a lousy job because these file names show up the next time I run WR, again ! Weird !

Is this a "Set Path=....." issue as well ??

Perhaps you could register the file names that have been "unhidden" in the log file ?
« Last Edit: January 27, 2013, 01:34:43 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2013, 04:12:15 AM »
And my brains keep churning out suggestions:

Under "Unhide Non System files":
- push the info generated (i.e. file names) to the log file.
- and instead of displaying the name(s) of the "repaired" file(s), just count the number of files that have been made "unhidden". Then you could add info to the log pane. E.g. "20 files made unhidden. Look for more info in the log file" or something along those lines.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2013, 04:17:44 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2013, 02:33:35 PM »
Perhaps that (internal) "Set Path=......." problem (as described above) could be the reason you thought WR needed to run a number of batchfiles twice. Because in previous versions (before v1.9.4) that same "path" problem/bug was present as well. This "path" problem could be the reason why a number of repair jobs fail.

The result of that "path" bug is that WR opens/can open a number of CMD.exe windows simultaneously. And then one command in one batch file blocks/could block the access to a file, by another command in a second, third or more batch files that run simultaneously.

Perhaps even executing one command in the first batch file prevents a second batch file from using that same command (e.g. "regsvr32 /s .......") at the same time.

Remember the behaviour of a command in MSDOS/CMD.exe: if it can find a file or execute a command, it simply moves on to the next command in the batch file. The batch file doesn't stop/break down. And that could mean that when the batchfile uses e.g. the "regsvr32 /s ......." command, one or more files simply won't get registered.

In previous versions (before WR v1.9.4), as a result of that "path" bug", two or more batch files could run simultaneously, as well. Batch files for e.g. "Repair WMI", "Repair Firewall" and "Repair Internet Explorer". And then as a result of that running simultaneously one or more files won't get registered. And then the repair job(s) will fail to do what it's supposed to do.

So, therefore it's EXTREMELY important that you solve that "Path" bug/problem FIRST. That WILL prevent batch files from running simultaneously and that WILL - IMO - solve A LOT OF (among others) registration ("regsvr32 ......") problems. Then you should test whether now all files get properly registered. And then perhaps you could get rid of running a number of batch files twice. Speeds up the repair process, right ?
« Last Edit: January 27, 2013, 02:47:23 PM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9280
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #23 on: January 27, 2013, 05:05:30 PM »
Quote
Did you change the program code under "Unhide Non system file" in the last 1, 2 or 3 new WR versions ? Because in the past when I ran that repair job (almost) no files showed up. Currently a very significant amount of file names show up under the "Log info/Repair info" pane when this job runs. Does this mean that ALL these files were marked "hidden" ? But then it seems that WR does a lousy job because these file names show up the next time I run WR, again ! Weird !

I just changed it to show the current file it is looking at :-)

I have this thread added to my list. I just did a new program and another program update. Sometime this week I will be hitting the other updates and programs. With so many programs, 2 forums and a computer repair business I try my best to work on this as soon as I can. So far I think I do ok. But thank god for my cigars lol :-)

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Window Repair 1.9.2
« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2013, 10:48:40 PM »
No problem. It's good to know this problem has your attention.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2013, 04:27:16 AM by Willy2 »