Author Topic: Why must the junction points be scanned *twice*?  (Read 155 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OhForAWorkingWindows

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2020
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Why must the junction points be scanned *twice*?
« on: April 22, 2020, 01:14:26 AM »
The pre-scan scans 'junction points'. If the scan finds problems, it prompts you to fix them. If you accede, you must then press a button that . . re-scans the points. Or perhaps I miss something.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9261
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Why must the junction points be scanned *twice*?
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2020, 01:28:20 AM »
That's the way the program works.

The first scan is to let you know if it has found problems and the second scan is for the program to work on them.
Tom.

Offline OhForAWorkingWindows

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2020
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Why must the junction points be scanned *twice*?
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2020, 03:28:55 AM »
Thanks for the reply.

If the seeming duplication of effort is not really such, then I suggest that the program let the user know that. Otherwise, the user may think he or she has found a bug.