Author Topic: what is the difference between ddns and dns  (Read 223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2288
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
what is the difference between ddns and dns
« on: August 29, 2021, 04:10:26 AM »
what is ddns . Is it different from dns .
pppoe is the connection channel mode by the service provider.
what is pppoe1,
I do not find anything about this connection.
what is it, please tell me .
I find pppoe1 in my ddns in router page.
If i select ----in that to disable the ddns, on next router boot, it again gets ticked again.
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10014
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Tom.

Offline jraju

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 2288
  • Location: india
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: what is the difference between ddns and dns
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2021, 04:39:11 AM »
hi, boggins thanks for the links
As I already said , pppoe is the mode my ISP  and I have a user id and password to get the connection speed everything.
But pppoe1 is what i ask about,
I find some drop down address of dlink website, is always enabled, which I do not know, whether I need it or not.
Regarding dns , yes, I know that it is a server service of my ISP.
regarding ddns, though I know, it is a dlink website server website, why it is there and always enabled.
Is it another dns server that is really needed for functioning of the router
The Bottom line is "Check your hardware first if it supports the task you try".

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10014
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: what is the difference between ddns and dns
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2021, 05:44:35 AM »
I don't really bother with DNS although some years ago I experimented with others to see which gave me the best ping,

I wasn't able to find anything on ppoe1 either but as that seems to be a default setting in the router then I wouldn't worry about it.

If your broadband works without error then you should be okay.
Tom.