Author Topic: Runtime Error 9  (Read 15696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Runtime Error 9
« on: March 10, 2013, 04:19:22 am »
Hi everybody!
I'm trying to start Windows Repair (AIO) from a troubled pc but I get this runtime error.
It's Italian, it says "Run-time Error '9': Subscript out of Range"
What could it be?

OS: Windows Vista Home Basic SP2 (Italian)
VB6: installed.

Thanks.

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2013, 01:10:12 pm »
Did you download the portable version of my program or the installer?

Shane

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2013, 01:32:08 pm »
I'm using the portable version because the system doesn't let me install almost anything.

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2013, 01:38:09 pm »
That error normally means the program doesnt have a file it needs. Make sure you extract all the files out of the zip file and dont try to run the program from the zip itself :wink:

Shane

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2013, 02:04:53 pm »
Thank you.
I've extracted all files in a folder in C:\ and launched the .exe .. still the same error.

More infos (just in case):
Windows Vista Home Basic SP2 (Italian) with a KSOD (with mouse pointer and nothing else).
- Startup repair doesn't find errors;
- No sytem restore points available (maybe lost, because I'm pretty sure there was at least one);
- Windows Event Logs cleared and Windows Event Log service disabled;
- SFC doesn't find errors;
- Chkdsk [/R] doesn't report anything strange;
- No malware or viruses [Dr. Web + AOSS analysis];
- Tried the RpcSs solution, but it's ok [already NT AUTHORITY/NetworkService];
- No problem with Winlogon Shell registry key [already explorer.exe];

At the moment only sticky keys trick works.

Something weird: the default Windows screensaver starts normally after about 15 minutes..why?  :sarcastic:


[sorry for my English  :shy: ]

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2013, 03:45:37 pm »
Odd, post a screen shot showing all the files in the folder so I can see if any file is missing. You can also try running it in safe mode. I never had anyone else have the problem.

The error is for the tabs I use in the program.

Shane

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2013, 01:03:07 am »
I've made a text file [ dir /o/s > content.txt ], because there are a lot of subfolders and files.
Is it the same?

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2013, 12:03:11 pm »
Just needed the root folder :-)

Quote
Directory di C:\tweak

09/03/2013  23.05    <DIR>          .
09/03/2013  23.05    <DIR>          ..
09/03/2013  23.05    <DIR>          files
09/03/2013  23.05    <DIR>          repairs_info
04/03/2013  20.21            23.906 changelog.txt
24/03/2009  20.52         1.069.376 MSCOMCTL.OCX
24/03/2009  20.52           136.008 msinet.ocx
08/03/2011  18.54           229.376 pcwintech_tabs.ocx
04/03/2013  20.21         1.900.544 Repair_Windows.exe
26/04/2012  19.47             3.699 Repair_Windows.exe.manifest
27/11/2012  00.46             1.227 settings.ini
               7 File      3.364.136 byte

pcwintech_tabs.ocx is the one giving you the error. And there are no missing files that I can see.

The error normally means a array is out of range, but I dont have that error on my system and your the first to report it. I will check the code to my tab control and see if I can find anything :wink:

Shane

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2013, 12:11:36 pm »
Quote
Just needed the root folder :-)


Oops  :shy:

I've noticed that the folders of your program contains some .reg files (and text files that are registry files renamed).
What if I merge them into the registry of the messy pc? [only Vista folders in my case :smiley: ]
A kind of "manual mode". :)
At my own risk, I know.

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2013, 12:15:22 pm »
Thats how the program does it lol

Of course there are a lot more things to it than just the reg files.

I put the files there so advanced users have some control if they like.

I checked my tab code and one of the things it does is load the windows shell32.dll

If your system is really in bad shape that might be why your getting the error.

Shane

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2013, 12:32:57 pm »
Mmh, I see.
Thanks for the hint  :wink:
Ok, so I'll try the "manual mode" and let you know.

Offline Blitzk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2013, 03:48:36 pm »
Nope.. it doesn't work.  :sad:

I did my best, but it's time to end the suffering.
Thank you very much for your help.
This is a computer issue, not your software.
Thank you very much for your help.

In case you need Italian translator for your software, just call me  :cheesy:

Offline Shane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9281
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 137
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 9
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2013, 11:22:16 am »
A Windows Repair Install would be the next thing for you to do :-)

Shane