Author Topic: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7  (Read 88129 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #50 on: March 19, 2013, 07:25:24 AM »
ok i did a memory test and it found nothing. i am going to run a chk disk once again to see if this
brings up anything

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #51 on: March 19, 2013, 08:12:14 AM »
also when i talked to Microsoft they told me this was an SQL problem.
they wanted to charge me a 100.00 to consult with them but i have
no $$$ and no job which stinks. i thank you so very much for helping me.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #52 on: March 19, 2013, 09:19:03 AM »
also when i talked to Microsoft they told me this was an SQL problem.
they wanted to charge me a 100.00 to consult with them but i have
no $$$ and no job which stinks. i thank you so very much for helping me.

I dont think you talked to MS lol. This is no way a SQL problem  :wink:
If you did then they are an ass for saying it is an SQL problem without even looking at the machine.

The error your getting can be caused by bad hardware, bad drivers, the BIOS and a few other things.

What doesn't make since to me is if it is a driver or bad hardware why are you not having trouble in Windows normally?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/blue-screen-error-stop-0x0000000a/f508aab6-626c-4ef7-9908-2840ce6dec0f

So this is why I had you test the hardware. So we could at least take it off the list :-)

The next thing on the list, have you checked for a BIOS update?

Shane

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #53 on: March 19, 2013, 10:34:31 AM »
i did a check disk and that turned up nothing. awhile back it said it needed to do a bios update and i thought it did one but
im not sure if i did it or not.

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #54 on: March 19, 2013, 11:03:55 AM »
okay i updated the bios it said there was an update that was available.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #55 on: March 19, 2013, 08:08:36 PM »
OK good so the bios is updated, go ahead and try it again. Be prepared to do this alot lol

The things we do to save from a fresh install  :tongue:

Shane

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #56 on: March 20, 2013, 11:24:14 AM »
okay i tried updating this, this morning. i ran the upgrade and it came back at the last step as could not continue upgrade due to a corrupt file in the installation disk. so i ran a checkdisk and it repaired some files in the index and security files. i then burned another copy of Windows 7 from the iso i downloaded which i have a legal key and downloaded it from sevenforums i do believe. now i shall try this again unless we should try something else.

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #57 on: March 20, 2013, 06:48:51 PM »
Corrupt files? When you ran the chkdsk did you have it check for bad sectors as well? If you did it would have taken a few hours to complete.

Shane

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #58 on: March 21, 2013, 06:13:05 AM »
okay i reran the checkdisk i let it go overnight i just dnt know if it found any errors or bad sectors. okay what should we try now?
i also wonder if there is the newest version of windows 7 with any new updates to install the latest version of windows 7 with sp1
that is the newest. i also have tried to make sure all of my drivers are compatible but not sure which software would be the best
to do this with. i want to see if there is anything that is incompatible with this computer. i tried twice yesterday to update and both
failed. i am prepared to do this alot... gives me lots of practice with windows 7 to learn it.... :wink:

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #59 on: March 21, 2013, 07:20:53 PM »
Before we go to far I want to make sure you have a good backup, just in case something goes wrong :wink:

Shane

Offline Oceanblue23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #60 on: March 27, 2013, 07:35:42 AM »
i want to backup my whole hard drive which is the best method of doing this...

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: MDAC Not Found in Windows 7
« Reply #61 on: March 27, 2013, 06:49:03 PM »
You really only need to backup what you cant replace. A backup is nothing more than a copy of something.

SO when you do a backup you want to save the backup to a totally different drive. This way if your drive dies your backup doesnt go with it.

The one I use is fBackup
http://www.fbackup.com/

Shane