Author Topic: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?  (Read 13122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« on: July 18, 2015, 10:19:24 AM »
Hello, Shane.  I'm the guy whose old MSI-7058 took a header a few months back after running the full Tweaking program.  After determining that I didn't have enough knowledge (yet) to find the problem(s), I acquired a Dell OptiPlex 745, (Service Tag F8XXBD1) 2GB/80GB with Ubuntu OS ( :evil:).  After reformatting the drive (I bought a Windows 7 Home Premium), upgrading to 5GB/80Gb (soon to be 8GB), doing a clean install, updating BIOS/drivers/etc. I find that I have what seems to be a very solid and responsive machine.  I want to run SimpleTweaking, mostly to ensure that I have missed nothing in set-up, and also because I was very impressed with the very noticeable upgrade in performance when done to my old MSI.  Concern:  When first started I have to either F1 to boot normally or F2 to enter set-up and cannot just walk away when doing restarts or other things that require a straight boot.  There are a lot of people out there who have this glitch and everybody has a different answer. I have not been able to pin the corrective procedure down to make the machine boot right to Windows, YET.  Want to know if this annoying problem will affect or cause problems with the Tweaking program or Windows when run.?.  The old MSI is now a curiosity project and I'm probably going to do the same with it that I did with the Dell, but going to keep it in-house as the Home Premium was only licensed for one computer.   :smiley:      :confused:   

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2015, 11:17:39 AM »
I saw this behaviour on a friend's OptiPlex.

Go into the BIOS, under "Security", in the "Chassis Intrusion" option, press the left- or right-arrow key to select "Reset", and then choose "Off", save and exit.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2015, 02:02:27 PM by Samson, Reason: Spelling »

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2015, 05:55:16 PM »
Thanks for the try, Samson.  Followed the trail to Security, but had no listing for Chassis Intrusion or any reset function.  Security listed: Administrative Password/System Password/Drive 0 Password/Drive 1 Password/Password Changes/TPM Security/Execute Disable/Computrace.  Have watched a couple of video and they showed me exactly your instructions, but my 745 doesn't present as seen in video.  Don't know the history of this machine, but it had an Ubuntu OS on it when I got it and I had a fine time getting to the point where I could get rid of it because the original owner couldn't remember any of the passwords.  According to Dell this machine should have also had Windows in a separate partition, but did not.  My BIOS is 2.6.4 and is current, as far as I know.   :confused:

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2015, 06:20:56 PM »
Not all OptiPlexes had the Chassis Intrusion switches fitted, I guess that yours did n't have it fitted if it does n't show in the BIOS.  :sad:

Is there any more info with the F1, F2 message? such as "Drive 0 not found" or "Diskette seek failure" ?

Does it Boot OK when using F1? If so is the date and time correct?


Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2015, 04:01:21 AM »
« Last Edit: July 19, 2015, 04:04:21 AM by Samson »

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2015, 05:53:33 AM »
Thanks, Samson. No, there are no other messages with the F1/F2 prompt.  Just for info., this machine never came with anything but a CD-ROM and Floppy drive. The Floppy drive was removed (or never had it installed) long before I got the unit, and the CD doesn't work.  Dell never upgraded to a DVD-RW for it.. Fortunately I had an old portable DVD-RW and it worked just fine installing Windows.  Thanks for the info on the BIOS edition.  Apparently I chose the wrong one when upgrading.  I'll remember to read better and tend to the BIOS post-paste.  So, I take it that short of being a fully vetted programmer myself I'm stuck with baby-sitting F1?   

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2015, 06:07:41 AM »
Check that the floppy drive is disabled in the BIOS, if not already. This can cause a seek error if not present.

How about the time/ date settings in the BIOS and Windows, if incorrect or resetting it could mean a failing CMOS battery.

The later BIOS I linked to shows no fixes, sadly. 

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2015, 08:40:57 AM »
More for Samson:

The CMOS is dead-on correct for date and time.  I did change the battery, although it tested good, when I was cleaning the garbage out of the frame before I installed the new memory cards. 

Under Drives: The Diskette WAS on.  I changed it to the choice "All Floppy Drives are disabled".

SATA-0 is the H.D.

SATA-1 is the CD-ROM.  The CD doesn't work.  I actually have two of these 745's (using one for parts), and neither CD-ROM was in operable condition. With the portable DVD-RW installed I don't need a CD.  Turn it off?

SATA Operation: Two choices. "Normal" & "Legacy".  Normal is configuration for "Native" mode: Best performance and flexibility.  "Legacy": For compatibility with older systems that do not support native resources.  Parameter is set to "Normal"

SMART Error Reporting is "Off".

And now, two uneducated questions: Could this have anything to do with POST behavior?

Also, there is a 160GB H.D. upgrade for this machine.  Since I am not a Gamer or doing programs that require tons of resources I didn't think doubling the size of the H.D. would be beneficial.  The bigger H.D. isn't very expensive ($55) - Would upgrading the H.D. get me anything other than a bigger gun? 

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2015, 09:48:31 AM »
The CMOS is dead-on correct for date and time.  I did change the battery, although it tested good, when I was cleaning the garbage out of the frame before I installed the new memory cards. 

Smart move, they are cheap enough.

Under Drives: The Diskette WAS on.  I changed it to the choice "All Floppy Drives are disabled".

I had hoped that would have fixed it   :sad:


SATA-0 is the H.D.

SATA-1 is the CD-ROM.  The CD doesn't work.  I actually have two of these 745's (using one for parts), and neither CD-ROM was in operable condition. With the portable DVD-RW installed I don't need a CD.  Turn it off?

Yes, disable SATA-1 if the CD drive is dead/ unused.

SATA Operation: Two choices. "Normal" & "Legacy".  Normal is configuration for "Native" mode: Best performance and flexibility.  "Legacy": For compatibility with older systems that do not support native resources.  Parameter is set to "Normal"


That is right.

Also, there is a 160GB H.D. upgrade for this machine.  Since I am not a Gamer or doing programs that require tons of resources I didn't think doubling the size of the H.D. would be beneficial.  The bigger H.D. isn't very expensive ($55) - Would upgrading the H.D. get me anything other than a bigger gun? 

It should n't make any difference to the boot. You may get a bigger HDD that is a bit faster or has a larger cache, but you'd probably see no realworld change, only in benchmark tests.

Perhaps you could try running the DELL diagnostic utility, it may flag something up.
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=9YCND&fileId=2731103974&osCode=WW1&productCode=optiplex-745&languageCode=EN&categoryId=DI

A quick after thought, is the external DVD USB? Is it always plugged in? If yes, try unplugging it.





Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2015, 12:07:49 PM »
Samson, IT DID WORK!

Exiting Setup I now boot right to Windows.  It always helps when there are no Operator Problems....After going to Windows I completely forgot ( :rolleyes:) to shut down and start up again to see if turning off the Floppy fixed it.  Yep, sure did.

You get a really big ATTA-BOY! and several OUTSTANDING'S!  Very much appreciated.

One of the first things I did after installing Windows was to hook-up with the Dell site and do all the diagnostics I could find as well as have them check for any and all necessary updates.  Need to go back and get after that BIOS update.

Now that I don't have to baby-sit this thing through Startup or Restart I'll run the SimpleTweaking after I get the BIOS.

Once again, Thank You so much.   :smiley:




Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2015, 12:18:41 PM »
Sweet  :cheesy:

Good to hear you've got a result.

As far as the BIOS update goes, if it were me then I'd leave it alone. There are no fixes listed in the update and I'd say you've got more to lose than gain from it. Flashing the BIOS can sometimes go wrong and you end up with a big doorstop  :wink:
If it ain't broke and all that....

You are now officially dismissed from babysitting duties, stand down  :cheesy:

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2015, 01:35:34 PM »
Advice on BIOS noted and you're right.  If there is no import or gain then "it ain't broke".  Don't need anymore doorstops.  Have three of them now and running out of doors...I was a Radioman U.S.N. back when it was still tubes and hard-wiring. My knowledge may be ancient but the philosophy, basics, and approach are the same.

Have more than a great day. Thanks again!   


Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2015, 01:49:19 PM »
Those skills are always transferable to newer tech and everyday is a schoolday, we never stop learning.

Happy to have helped a Vet.

Enjoy your OptiPlex  :cheesy:

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2015, 09:44:23 AM »
Ran ST last night and I was not disappointed.  Very, very snappy now, and (I can tell), a much happier machine.  This is such a great site.

Two glitches have showed up:
The first one I'm now having might (MAY?) be related to the now fixed, thanks to Samson, prior F1 issue, but I suspect not.

On boot this a.m. I was flagged: "This version of AudioESP not intended for this Operating System".  I am unsure of just where this program came from or why it took so long to activate a flag, but I suspect it entered when I updated my drivers thru Dell, and picked a wrong version, or?  I disabled it, noticed no change, and wonder if I should delete it or go back to the Dell site, run another diagnostic and update (needed) and see what I can see.  The program is called SoundMax.  The title on the flag box was SMax4PNP.exe.

Second:  Since my attempts to correct the F1 issue started I have not checked my updates.  My update is set to automatic download and install, and I have not, before the 14th, experienced any problems.   I now find that I show no updates for Windows or MS since the a.m. of 7/14.  The only update I see is for Adobe on 7/17.  Nothing else installed or in history since the 14th.  I tried to run MrFixIt, but found no program but one screen showing me how to push the "Update" button.  I know MS, in their hubris and strong-arm drive to force us all to adopt W10, is backing out of W7 support, but until 7/14 have never gone a whole day without at least one update, usually more, and I am now up to 5 days.   I then went to Windows Update Troubleshooter and got this after running diagnostic:

Fixed service registration is missing or corrupt/0x80070005(2015-07-20-T-09_42_37A)
When I saw "missing or corrupt" I ran /scannow, but it said everything O.K.

The synopsis of the code is: ERROR ACCESS DENIED  The authentication method is not supported - CoCreateInstance(BackgroundCopyManager) fails with E ACCESSDENIED (0x80070005) in this condition.  PROBLEM: NOT FIXED

Also: Problem installing recent updates     PROBLEM: NOT FIXED

The main screen in the Troubleshooter says that these two problems are not fixed, but when I open up Details it says they are...?

I have surfed for information and corrections, but there are gaggles of sites with more than one opinion and usually with more than one corrective, and gaggles of sites that want to take over your machine, register your software, and muck around in the registry.  I am not particularly down with that.  Is there any way to find out if MS has promulgated any updates in a particular time period?  I have also realized that my updating stopped (apparently) just about the time that my update load-bar got covered up by a banner exhorting me to "Reserve my FREE UPGRADE to W10".  No, I'm not a conspiracy freak.  Just sayin'....

I have scanned and cleaned and found nothing.  AVG2015FREE/MalwarebytesFREE/Revo 1.95 Uninstaller/SpywareBlaster/CCleaner/MS MaliciousSoftwareRemovalTool

Any direction or opinions?      :confused:  again.





 

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2015, 10:44:55 AM »
On boot this a.m. I was flagged: "This version of AudioESP not intended for this Operating System".  I am unsure of just where this program came from or why it took so long to activate a flag, but I suspect it entered when I updated my drivers thru Dell, and picked a wrong version, or?  I disabled it, noticed no change, and wonder if I should delete it or go back to the Dell site, run another diagnostic and update (needed) and see what I can see.  The program is called SoundMax.  The title on the flag box was SMax4PNP.exe.

Looks like you have got the driver for XP there. Uninstall it and grab the Windows 7 driver from here...
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=66TNR

Sorry  :shy: I can't offer any advice on your other issues, but Shane or someone else will be along later to help.


Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #15 on: July 20, 2015, 11:42:34 AM »
TKS again, Samson.  When I downloaded I noticed that a 745 is not listed, but 760 is.  Part of the same group/platform?  Also, my Optiplex is a W7, 32-bit and the file info says the download is for W7, 64-bit - Is O.K.?      :smiley:

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #16 on: July 20, 2015, 12:02:00 PM »
In that case you can run it (SMax4PNP.exe) in compatibillity mode.
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-make-an-older-program-run-in-windows-7.html

It is not an essential program, I have it disabled from running at start up on my machine, no ill effects. Your choice. More here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/SMax4PNP.exe-4986.html

Edit You can disable it from running at start up in Ccleaner...Tools > Start Up > select SMax4PNP.exe > Disable.             


If you are running 32-bit Win 7 then the RAM upgrade that you mentioned earlier will be wasted, 32-bit Windows has a max of 4GB.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2015, 12:05:48 PM by Samson, Reason: Spelling »

Offline BoCat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #17 on: July 20, 2015, 12:24:10 PM »
I had already uninstalled the original SoundMax....Have just learned (in cases like this) to read the primer before proceeding  Should I install it again and run it in compatibility mode, install the one you recommended and run it in compatibility mode, or just not at all? 

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Will F1 to boot Windows be a problem?
« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2015, 12:35:54 PM »
Re-install the original audio driver and just disable SMax4PNP.exe in CCleaner start up (as above).....Your sound will still work fine, but you will lose a few features (that nobody I have ever known has used, including me and I do quite a lot of audio related stuff). That should clear the error flag.  :wink:

"SoundMax integrated soundcard utility. Brings up the SoundMAX Control Panel when it detects if new audio devices (such as microphones, headphones, speakers, etc.) are plugged in - giving the user the option to configure them. Also required if you have custom settings for your sound, such as effects and environments."

Or if you wish to use it, go into C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core right click on SMax4PNP.exe, select properties, compatibillity and select to run in XP mode.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2015, 10:31:42 AM by Samson, Reason: Added SMax4PNP description. »