Author Topic: Windows 7  (Read 7682 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Windows 7
« on: August 14, 2012, 12:28:44 PM »
Hey Shane

   I want to move from vista to windows 7 home premium. Which windows 7 should I buy OEM (roughly 100.00 Bucks) or non OEM (200.00 Bucks). What exactly is the difference?


Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2012, 12:30:34 PM »
No difference at all.

OEM just means that you need to buy some hardware with it. Anything, even a $0.25 cable.

And if you have 4 GB of ram or more make sure ot get the 64 Bit. You have less than 4 GB of ram get the 32 bit. :wink:

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2012, 12:32:15 PM »
Okay thats good. I want to max out my ram anyway for 64 bit.

Thanks

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2012, 12:34:01 PM »
Good :-)

64 bit uses more memory but can handle loads more, where 32 bit can only do 3gb. (Technically 4gb, but the system can only use 3 gb)

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2012, 12:47:22 PM »
I planning on new memory can I go faster than what was in system?


Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2012, 12:49:11 PM »
Unless your gaming you wont notice a difference in speed with faster memory. Just more memory the better.

The more memory Windows has the less of the page file it will use, which in turn makes the system faster since it isnt using the HD for the page file :wink:

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2012, 12:51:37 PM »
I have a hp pavilion media center m8100n. Which kind of ram? DDr2 or 3?

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2012, 12:57:42 PM »
Use this to see what speed is in it now
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

A motherboard will only support 1 speed. So if it is ddr2 you have to get ddr2. If it is ddr3 you need to get ddr3 :wink:

And if your adding to the memory you have now you need to get the same specs, otherwise get all new sticks and replace the current ones.

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2012, 01:02:11 PM »
Its ddr2. I going to get all new sticks. Are 4 gb sticks available? I have 4 slots so.... 16 gb?

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2012, 01:09:01 PM »
You have to see what the motherboard can handle.

Normally store bought machines cant handle that much.

I have 8GB myself and never come close to using it all. :wink:

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #10 on: August 14, 2012, 01:12:44 PM »
Spec's say it can handle up to 8gb so i will go with that. Thanks for everything.


Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Windows 7
« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2012, 01:23:10 PM »
No problem :wink:

Shane