Author Topic: Safe Mode  (Read 2279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ALLEN6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Safe Mode
« on: July 28, 2017, 12:30:52 PM »
]trying v 4.01   will not let me get into safe mode,  when I enter my PIN at log on say's it is in correct?   is it still okay to use Tweaking  out of safe mode?

thanks very much

Allen[/size]

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9443
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Safe Mode
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2017, 01:57:43 PM »
Yes it is but in normal mode your antivirus program can get in the way.

Can you boot up into Safe Mode with Networking first before opening the program.

BTW - Why do you need to run the program ?
Tom.

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1321
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Safe Mode
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2017, 03:13:43 PM »
I'm going to test this right away i believe i may have a work around for this issue
Julian

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1321
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Safe Mode
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2017, 07:18:13 PM »
alright im back can you choose sign in options under the pin entry? and select a different sign in option like a original password you use before you set up pin.
Julian