Author Topic: How can I disable addons ?  (Read 1069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How can I disable addons ?
« on: March 23, 2019, 05:50:44 AM »
Hello guys,

First of all, my english is not that good, sorry :( I need some help, I did use Tweaking.com - Advanced System Tweaker cause someone told me to do it but I don't like it...

My friend didn't told me to create a backup, etc... I have no backup from windows or anything... what can I do ? I want to disable all my tweaks cause I have no CD or anything to restore

OS : Windows 7 64 bits

Thank you :'(

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2019, 08:54:41 AM »
Are you talking about the repair program and the repairs it performed or the tweaking tools ?
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2019, 11:49:58 AM »
Nah I did use Tweaking.com - Advanced System Tweaker program



I have 368 tweaks that has been applied, I don't need them anymore so how can I disable these 368 tweaks :(

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2019, 12:23:39 PM »
It isn't a program I was aware of but have just downloaded it.

When the program is first run it gives you the option and recommends backing up the registry - I assume you ignored that.

It's possible that you have a restore point that you could use back to before you downloaded the program.

Go Start - right click on Computer and select Properties then click on System protection.

That will tell you if System protection is on.

If it is, click on System Restore - Next and that will display the date(s) of any restore points.

If you have a box to click for Show more restore points, then click on that to view others you can choose.

If you aren't sure of the date, click on one then on the box to show which programs will be affected.

I've used Google Translate to translate this to French for you.


Je ne connaissais pas ce programme, je viens de le télécharger.

Lorsque le programme est exécuté pour la première fois, il vous donne l'option et vous recommande de sauvegarder le registre - je suppose que vous l'avez ignoré.

Il est possible que vous ayez utilisé un point de restauration avant de télécharger le programme.

Cliquez sur Démarrer avec le bouton droit de la souris et sélectionnez Propriétés, puis cliquez sur Protection du système.

Cela vous dira si la protection du système est activée.

Si c'est le cas, cliquez sur Restauration du système - Suivant et la date (s) de tous les points de restauration s'affichera.

Si vous avez une case à cocher pour Afficher plus de points de restauration, cliquez dessus pour en afficher d'autres que vous pouvez choisir.

Si vous n'êtes pas sûr de la date, cliquez dessus puis sur la case pour indiquer quels programmes seront affectés.

J'ai utilisé Google Translate pour traduire cela en français pour vous.




« Last Edit: March 24, 2019, 02:46:18 AM by Boggin »
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2019, 12:36:00 PM »
Nah I don't have any restore points...

Should I do a factory reset ? I'll reset all my computer but I still need network and windows 7, how can I do that ?

I want to reset everything on my computer but I have no CD/DVD or anything, I want a clean computer with just network and windows7... :x

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2019, 12:39:53 PM »
If it's a branded computer then tap F8 as you switch on and select Repair your computer.

Navigate to the recovery environment where you will see the option to factory reset.
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2019, 12:43:37 PM »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2019, 12:47:43 PM »
That's all in French which I don't read, but if your machine came with Win 7 pre-installed then you should be able to factory reset it by the method I've described.
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2019, 12:50:00 PM »
It didn't came with Windows 7, what should I do ?

And thank you for taking your time to answer, you are kind

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2019, 12:55:46 PM »
What did it come with and how did you get Win 7 installed onto it ?

Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2019, 12:58:58 PM »
Without any OS and my friend gave me a USB key with W7 on it

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2019, 01:02:08 PM »
Do you still have the USB ?
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2019, 01:05:00 PM »
Nah :( but i can get it, should I ? There is no other way ?

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2019, 01:08:19 PM »
Yes - this is classed as a Retail Install.

Did he give you the product key to activate it ?

If he didn't then before you reinstall, download the free version of Magic Jelly Bean which will give the product key to make a note of.

https://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
Tom.

Offline Sabo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #14 on: March 23, 2019, 03:26:20 PM »
I'll do it then, thank you my friend

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #15 on: March 23, 2019, 04:17:08 PM »
Don't forget to let us know how you get on.

You say you just want a clean install and Internet - if you're going online then you will also need an antivirus program.

I doubt if the install USB will have your drivers so it mat be prudent to back them up onto an USB.

They can be found at C:/Windows/System32 where you can drag and drop them onto an USB and then drag and drop them back into System32 after the install.

There could be three folders for the drivers.
Tom.

Offline Torpey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #16 on: March 26, 2019, 07:09:54 AM »
So it's completely safe to switch drivers from the former install like this? I thought you should always get new driver installs as well.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9110
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: How can I disable addons ?
« Reply #17 on: March 26, 2019, 07:57:56 AM »
It depends upon whether the adapters are there for drivers to install.

You would need to Ethernet connect and some may come in through Windows updates, but I've seen where it's advised to back them up even when just doing a repair install as the install media won't have them.

See how you go with the clean install and at least if you do back them up, you will have a fall back should you need them.
Tom.