Author Topic: Hard Drives  (Read 7036 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Hard Drives
« on: December 06, 2012, 08:54:33 PM »
Shane

    I'm thinking about adding two new internal hardrives (3 in total). I want to put os on a new hard drive and use the old hard drive for storage. What is the best way to format old hard drive to wipe it clean of os so there are no conflicts?

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2012, 09:36:18 AM »
Backup your data off the old drive. Then do a quick format on the drive and then copy back the data you want to keep on there.

By wiping away any Windows install on it, you are making sure Windows never gets confused on which drive to use :wink:

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2012, 11:13:54 AM »
cool, one other thing. I store all media on separate drives ie music, pic's video's and documents each have their own drives. I was looking at seagate barracudas 1tb and 500gb drives. The 1tb drives are 64mb cache and the 500gb are 16mb cache. The c Drive will be my OS. Should i spring for the 1tb drive for that even though I will not use the space since its a 64mb cache, or is it something I will not even notice when it comes to speed?


Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2012, 04:09:42 PM »
I ALWAYS do raid 1 (mirroring) with my drives.

I also use the Western Digital enterprise editions drives. 5 year warranty (Instead of 2 or 3) and 64MB cache and run great in raid and are way faster that normal residential drives. (I hit about 100 to 150 mb/s)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136697

These are the only drives I run in my all my systems.

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2012, 11:10:36 AM »
Shane

   What do you think about ssd's. Is it worth the money for speed increase?I was thinking about putting the os on one.

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2012, 11:02:52 AM »
The speed increase is nice. I haven't got one yet as I am waiting for them to get the bugs worked out.

So far price has come down and they are getting more reliable.

Shane

Offline chris635

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 442
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2012, 03:53:10 PM »
I decided to try it, so I bought a ocz vertex 4 128gb. It supports trim, and from my understanding so does windows 7. From what it seems like, to take advantage of trim you have to set ssd up in bios for ahci instead if ide. I have three tb harddrives for storage. Do I set up ssd for ahci and hard drives for ide or does ahci interfere with proper performance of hard drives? I'm new to ssd's so I'm trying to figure out the best way to set it up for performance without conflicting controllers with the hard drives.


Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Hard Drives
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2012, 03:58:47 PM »
ahci will work on all drives :wink:

Shane