Author Topic: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow  (Read 71538 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #15 on: February 03, 2012, 05:47:08 PM »
Thank you, Shane!!!  I installed uTorrent and downloaded the "file" (wonderful stuff!!!!!) and burned it to DVD-R.  Now, I've gotta' get the courage to do the "Repair Install" from the DVD-R.  I think I can, I think I can....

Rain in TX, the Super Bowl and computer maintenance.  What a weekend!?!

Bubba Euler

Again, thank you.

Oh,  I have three (3) Keys for Windows 7 x64:
1.  System Registered: 00359-OEM-8992687-00006 Product ID
2.  Sticker ID: H24PJxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
3.  Belarc: VQB3X-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

I assume, at my own risk, that the System Registered ID is the one I should use, when or if required during the "Repair Install".

« Last Edit: February 03, 2012, 09:04:03 PM by Shane »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 136
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #16 on: February 03, 2012, 09:05:51 PM »
I removed your keys, dont want those on the net :wink:

Quote
Oh,  I have three (3) Keys for Windows 7 x64:
1.  System Registered: 00359-OEM-8992687-00006 Product ID
2.  Sticker ID: H24PJxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
3.  Belarc: VQB3X-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

You will use number 2.

The 1st and third one are installed by the manufacture and are a default key. You have to have a certificate file installed with that key to have it fully activated. But sine you have your key code on the sticker you can just use that :wink:

When doing the repair install follow that page exactly and make sure to choose the same version of windows your on when doing it.

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2012, 07:13:53 AM »
Good Morning, Shane,

I've read and re-read the instructions provided on Seven Forums for the"Repair Install".  I have the ISO image of Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 32-64 bit Disc.  My computer is not loaded with SP1!!  The instructions do not specify what to do in this case.  Am I safe to run "Repair Install" with this ISO file or should I continue to look for one without SP1?

Man, I don't want to mess this up.

I guess, better safe than sorry?  What's your advice on this dilemma?

Bubba Euler

Offline friedmonky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 89
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #18 on: February 04, 2012, 08:32:38 AM »
Hey Bubba,

I wasn't aware that you did not have SP1 installed.  Not sure if Shane would agree with me on this or not but, I would try installing SP1 first to see if it remedies your issue before trying a repair install.  You never know.
In order to use a Win7 SP1 disk to do a repair install SP1 needs to be installed on the machine.  So, you would either have to install SP1 before attempting the repair anyway, or you would have to find a ISO of Win7 without SP1 to use for the repair.  Just my thoughts.  :cheesy:

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #19 on: February 04, 2012, 09:28:53 AM »
Thank you!  I've downloaded SP1 and attempted to install it.  It stalls during the process giving me an error message I don't remember.  Between a rock and a hard place, huh?


Offline friedmonky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 89
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #20 on: February 04, 2012, 09:41:30 AM »
Bubba, download the System Update Readiness Tool for your OS from the link below.  Run it and then reboot when it is finished.  Then try installing SP1 again.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-is-the-System-Update-Readiness-Tool

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 136
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #21 on: February 04, 2012, 10:15:06 AM »
The repair install is actually doing an upgrade. So you should be able to use the SP1 disk you got.

At the same time you can also try installing SP1 first after the readiness update is done and see how it goes :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline friedmonky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 89
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #22 on: February 04, 2012, 10:21:16 AM »
The repair install is actually doing an upgrade. So you should be able to use the SP1 disk you got.

Sorry about that.  This is absolutely correct.

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2012, 12:31:31 PM »
Guys, actually, I've accomplished all of the above, with no SP1 install.  I found http://msft-dnl.digitalrivercontent.net/mvista/pub/x-15-65733.iso.  I downloaded and burned a DVD-R (3.224,686,592 GB).  It's a Win7 Home Premium 64-bit (x64) ISO file via MS, itself.  This should do it 'cause there's no SP1. 

Am I on the right track?

Me thinks we're doing good!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 136
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #24 on: February 04, 2012, 12:33:15 PM »
That one I sent you to with SP1 would work as well. Might as well use the SP1 version so you dont have to install SP1 afterwards :wink:

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #25 on: February 04, 2012, 12:38:03 PM »
Shane, I like that even better!  Now, sabre's ready and powder fresh.  Gung Ho into the trenches.   

See you on the other edis...er...side.

Bubba Euler

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #26 on: February 05, 2012, 07:34:42 AM »
Happy Sunday morning!  I attempted the Repair Install, at first, with the ISO file containing SP1, you sent.  It stopped abruptly, telling me I had to use a non-SP1 CD.  I found one at http://msft-dnl.digitalrivercontent.net/mvista/pub and loaded a CD with the file "X-15-65733.iso".  It worked and installed 98 of 99 Security Updates, yesterday.  This morning another large set of Updates was automatically downloaded and now, several hours later, the CPU clock and the HD access have settled down to normal activity.  Whew!  IT WORKS!!!

I had to run MS Fixit 50123.msi after a manual Update produced error code 8040016.  I hope that'll do it.  It took a long time to run the Fixit.

It says that I have 29 days to register the software with MS. I put in the Sticker ID number during the Repair Install.  System Information still has the original OEM number listed as the license.  I trust all is well and will register itself when it's ready to do so. 

Shane, thank you for helping me through this quagmire.  I'd have been lost without you!

Respectfully yours,

Bubba Euler
bubbaeuler@gmail.com

Offline friedmonky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 89
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #27 on: February 05, 2012, 08:23:49 AM »
I attempted the Repair Install, at first, with the ISO file containing SP1, you sent.  It stopped abruptly, telling me I had to use a non-SP1 CD.

So my thinking was correct afterall.  Glad you got it to work Bubba!  :smiley:

Offline Bubba Euler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #28 on: February 05, 2012, 10:41:55 AM »
One additional thing, so you'll know:  of the three Win 7 Product ID's, the one provided by Belarc was the ONLY ONE MS would accept as valid.  The OS is now licensed and good to go.  Ironically, the System Info. still shows the License ID as the original OEM number.  Ha! 

I installed SP! this morning and I think it's updated and stable.  msconsvw.exe was REAL BUSY for quite a while.


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9274
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 136
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: SFC doesn't start, even with Admin CMD SFC /scannow
« Reply #29 on: February 05, 2012, 10:44:59 AM »
Good you got it working.

I am surprised that the SP1 cd didn't work. I mean it is an upgrade, why wouldn't it work lol

Oh well now I know for future use :-)

Shane
PLEASE EDIT YOUR TOPIC AND PUT (SOLVED) IF YOU ARE ALL FIXED.

(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

 

anything