Author Topic: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing  (Read 2396 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline John512

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« on: September 07, 2017, 06:55:29 AM »
Windows 8.1 64 bits, TweakingRegistryBackup 3.3.0.1

***
off topic :
with Firefox 38ESR with cookies and script enabled, I could not make a search in the forums without being logged on (when logged on it's ok)
I execute the captcha with success but a red line ask for some code, however no code appears, and the page reload when I press 'search'...
***

Hello,
with my current Settings.ini, TweakingRegistryBackup GUI is not showing when executing TweakingRegistryBackup.exe, the process starts and closes silently
if I remove Settings.ini then TweakingRegistryBackup GUI shows correctly

My Settings.ini :
Code: [Select]
[main]
ChangeBackupLocation=1
BackupLocation=D:\RegistryBackups\
CheckForUpdates=0
AutoDeleteOldBackups=1
AutoDeleteOldBackupsDays=730
ScheduleUser=False
ScheduleSystem=True
VSSexe=Auto Detect (Default)
FallBackMethod=1
DefaultBackupName=RegistryBackup
DefaultAutoBackupName=Auto_RegistryBackup
VSSletter=B:
DidCloseProperly=True
AlwaysUseFallBackMethod=0
Only1AutoBackupPerDay=1
BackupsToKeep=100
ScheduleCommand=1
ShowTrayIcon=0

[colors]
programback=14803425
programtext=0
importanttext=2236512
infotext=8388608
logoback=14803425
buttonbottomback=13150890
buttontopback=14803425
buttontext=0
textback=16777215
texttext=0
titletopback=7748362
titlebottomback=0
titletopback2=16711808
titlebottomback2=10526880
titletext=15793151
titlebutton=0
titlebuttonhover=255
importantbuttontopback=7748362
importantbuttonbottomback=0
importantbuttontext=15793151
pbback=12632256
pbtext=0
pbbar=16750899
pbfilltext=0
mbback=12632256
mbtext=0
mbbar=51453
mbfilltext=0
titlebuttonback=12281105
titlebuttonfore=16777215
titlebuttonxback=9177
titlebuttonxfore=16777215

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7565
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2017, 07:06:10 AM »
Can you see if reinstalling the program resolves.

Not into Firefox, so can't help with that.

Offline John512

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2017, 08:41:51 AM »
Made some test without reinstalling :

removing these 2 lines in Settings.ini makes the GUI show
Code: [Select]
ChangeBackupLocation=1
BackupLocation=D:\RegistryBackups\

D:\RegistryBackups\ had about 200 saves (according to my settings)
reducing this number to 80 makes the GUI appears after 5s, with 200 it never appears
Looks like a time-out/excessive number issue when there too many backups in the BackupLocation

I think, first the GUI should appear,
then a progress bar if a long operation (like scanning the whole backup folder) is needed,
possibly with an 'Abort' button if the operation takes too long/fails

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7565
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2017, 08:45:32 AM »
I'll pass this onto Shane, but I thought it was supposed to delete after so many.

Offline John512

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2017, 08:56:14 AM »
My keep backups parameters were :
1 backup/3 days
delete backup older than : 730 days
So it makes ~240 backups

keep at least : 100 backups does not reduce this number

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 7565
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2017, 09:00:18 AM »
I've included a link to your thread in my email to him, so Shane will read anything you add.

It's approx. 09:am at his location now so he should be up and about - just need for him to check his emails :)

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2017, 04:23:18 PM »
now do you have an icon on your desktop ex:a shortcut?
does it have this argument on it. /silent our /supersilent
the reason i ask is because it will consider that as an autoback up and cancel the back up because you have it set for
Only1AutoBackupPerDay=1
« Last Edit: September 07, 2017, 04:31:48 PM by Julian »
Julian

Offline John512

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2017, 05:00:48 PM »
When I say I tried to execute TweakingRegistryBackup.exe unsucessfully, I meant I executed it from the install folder directly,
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Registry Backup\TweakingRegistryBackup.exe" > double-clik, or right-clik 'open' or 'run as administrator'
not from a shortcut with any parameter like /silent or /supersilent (which would trigger a backup)

I understand your question, executing a backup for today which has alreadly been done (with Only1AutoBackupPerDay=1) would result in no action
but I was excuting the program without any parameter so as to access the GUI

Reducing existing backups in the D:\RegistryBackups\ folder to 80 allowed the GUI to show :
I think the problem is clearly spotted, too many existing backups and the GUI won't show (my guess is a time-out=~5s, 2$ on it...)

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1320
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: TweakingRegistryBackup GUI not showing
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2017, 08:25:31 PM »
just double checking to make sure it is clarified, that it is not do to running with a silent Parameter. :smiley:
side note just looked i put argument in my last post man that is totally something different  :artist:
Julian