Author Topic: Can't connect to Network Neighborhood  (Read 3497 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Docfxit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Can't connect to Network Neighborhood
« on: March 20, 2015, 04:54:36 PM »
When I try to connect to Network Neighborhood I get an error saying:


I have run Windows Repair (All In One) ver. 3.0.0. I have attached the logs.

Win7 sp1 32bit
No AntiVirus
No Firewall
I have netbios on
I am using a static IP address
I am using Workgroup for a Workgroup
All other computers are on the same Workgroup and subnet.
I can browse the internet.
I can ping other computers on the network.
Other computers can ping this computer.

Do you have any idea what I can do to get Network Neighborhood connecting?

Thank you,

Docfxit

Offline Rick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 829
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't connect to Network Neighborhood
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2015, 01:38:42 PM »
Join the force; Disable sleep and power management mode in all network adapters today...

did you restart your computer, that generally works too.

Offline Docfxit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't connect to Network Neighborhood
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2015, 03:33:42 PM »
That didn't work.

Thanks,

Docfxit

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Can't connect to Network Neighborhood
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2015, 01:17:17 PM »
Ok, the logs show you are on Windows 7.

So do you get the error when tring to view a computer or share AFTER you open network, or is that the error you get when you click on network?

Also, if you know the computer name you are trying to connect to, see if you can access it this way, go to the start button and in the search box at the bottom put in
\\ComputerName and hit enter.

Replace ComputerName with the name of the computer you are trying to connect to, like my Computer name is SMC so I would put \\smc

Let me know if you get the error there as well.

I have found a number of things that can cause the problem, so need to try and narrow it down :-)

Shane