Author Topic: Repair Environment Variables not working  (Read 5914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline neroilo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Repair Environment Variables not working
« on: April 23, 2015, 11:44:38 AM »
This repair doesn't remove an old path (in attachment) after clicking '2. Apply New Paths' button + a reboot.

Same thing in Safe mode, so I had to remove it from registry.

I'm using Windows Repair v3.1.3 Free.
Windows 7 x64 sp1.

P.S. there is a spelling mistake to correct:

Quote
No problems where found with the Environment Variables.

 :cheesy:
« Last Edit: April 23, 2015, 12:46:09 PM by neroilo »

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Repair Environment Variables not working
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 03:56:27 PM »
Quote
P.S. there is a spelling mistake to correct:

I am horrible at spelling lol, thanks I fixed it.

As for the folder, the program calls the Windows API to report back if the folder exists, can you double check to see if that folder is there or not and let me know?

I see the program picked up that the amd folder one was gone and so it removed it.

Shane

Offline neroilo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Environment Variables not working
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2015, 03:40:34 AM »
Quote
P.S. there is a spelling mistake to correct:

I am horrible at spelling lol, thanks I fixed it.

As for the folder, the program calls the Windows API to report back if the folder exists, can you double check to see if that folder is there or not and let me know?

I see the program picked up that the amd folder one was gone and so it removed it.

Shane

The folder is not there for sure (I checked first), so your repair should work but for some reason it doesn't.

This environment variable path was incorrectly created by Amd catalyst 14.12 WHQL installer.
Leaving old registry entries for them is a tradition.  :undecided:
« Last Edit: April 24, 2015, 05:41:37 AM by neroilo »

Offline Shane

  • Lead Developer - Coder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 9279
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 138
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
    • View Profile
    • Tweaking.com
Re: Repair Environment Variables not working
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2015, 12:57:18 PM »
Odd. So let me see if I can replicate it :-)

Can you go to the path variable either in the registry or in the properties of the system and copy and paste the whole path value you have?

That way I will mimic it the extract way you have it and see if I can replicate it. Anything I can replicate I can fix :-)

Shane

Offline neroilo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Environment Variables not working
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2015, 01:37:19 PM »
Odd. So let me see if I can replicate it :-)

Can you go to the path variable either in the registry or in the properties of the system and copy and paste the whole path value you have?

That way I will mimic it the extract way you have it and see if I can replicate it. Anything I can replicate I can fix :-)

Shane

Code: [Select]
C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath;C:\Program Files (x86)\PC Connectivity Solution\;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD\ATI.ACE\Core-Static