Author Topic: Repair Reparse Points function  (Read 23477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Repair Reparse Points function
« on: July 19, 2016, 09:20:31 am »
Don't know whether this problem is related to this one:
http://www.tweaking.com/forums/index.php/topic,134.0.html
But with the most recent tweaking.com utility 3.95 version, the "Repair Reparse Points" function fails to make any repairs.
This is for the latest Win10 64-bit, "Insider" build 14393.
The tweaking.com utility 3.95 finds 28 Reparse Points needing repair ("Problems Found: Yes"), but although the Repair function seems to churn away for a minute or two, nothing actually gets repaired. I've also tried booting into Safe Mode, with the same result.
Note: this particular O.S. installation has been re-updated several times from a previous "Insider" build, so maybe a complete re-format and re-install would clear up the errors.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 09:28:05 am by rvail317 »

Offline parkd1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2016, 07:29:03 am »
It did not do anything for me too and not on the insider bu.ild.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2016, 10:25:35 am »
I've already opened this thread for a Win 7 system -

http://www.tweaking.com/forums/index.php/topic,4745.0.html
« Last Edit: July 20, 2016, 02:22:19 pm by Boggin »

Offline parkd1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2016, 07:57:58 am »
Maybe we should combine the two so there is only one thread on this topic.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2016, 08:28:10 am »
I haven't tried that yet as I didn't want to screw things up, :)  but I've already emailed Shane with links to both my WR problem threads but as yet there hasn't been a response.

I'll give him another nudge and just link this one which contains mine as well.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2016, 05:27:51 pm »
Shane is unable to replicate it in Win 10 so can you run the Pre-Scan and repairs again then post the log as I have, so Shane can try to see what is going wrong.

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2016, 07:24:59 pm »
Log attached; appears practically identical to yours.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2016, 01:14:23 am »
Log attached; appears practically identical to yours.

I've since upgraded that machine from Win 7 to Win 10 and a Pre-Scan found 52 Reparse Points this time but after running the repair, that came back clean.

Shane made some adjustments to 3.9.5 for a Permissions problem, so can you download the program again, run the Pre-Scan then go to the Reparse repair window, run the scan but without running the repairs and post a PRTSC of that and I'll send Shane a link to your thread with that attached.

That is what he was wanting me to do with mine, but I no longer have the problem.

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2016, 08:44:23 am »
OK: re-downloaded the tweaking.com v. 3.95 program, attempted repairs to Reparse Points & Environmental variable, but unable to fix either.
Log file & PRTSC attached.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2016, 09:37:58 am »
Thanks - I'll email Shane with a link to this thread.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2016, 01:39:21 pm »
Shane thinks it could be because it's an Insider and not a public build and you can leave the Pre-Scan on that - or you getting any problems because of them ?

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #11 on: July 23, 2016, 01:14:34 pm »
Note: Windows 10 Build 14393.3 is (reportedly) the final RTM build, scheduled for release on Aug.2.
First noticed Reparse Point errors on Win 10 several builds previous.
Was hoping that updating to a newer Win 10 build number would have repaired the Reparse Points error, but unfortunately did not.
What prompted the diagnosis attempt, was that a certain older program needed Dot NET 3.5, which was balking when using the normal installation procedure.
Dot NET 3.5 is an optional feature that can be installed on an as-needed basis from the Win10 installation media.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2016, 01:19:32 pm by rvail317 »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #12 on: July 23, 2016, 02:46:44 pm »
.NET Framework 3.5 is part of Windows.

Go Start - type appwiz.cpl and press enter - click on Turn Windows features on or off and when the window populates, you should see an entry for 3.5 with a filled box.

This means that only part of it used.

If it isn't filled then click on it - OK  and see if that is the cause of the Reparse Point problem.

If it is filled then click on it to uncheck - OK - you could try a reboot then go back and re-check its box.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2016, 02:48:33 pm by Boggin »

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2016, 06:26:43 pm »
.NET Framework 3.5 is part of Windows.

Go Start - type appwiz.cpl and press enter - click on Turn Windows features on or off and when the window populates, you should see an entry for 3.5 with a filled box.

This means that only part of it used.

If it isn't filled then click on it - OK  and see if that is the cause of the Reparse Point problem.

If it is filled then click on it to uncheck - OK - you could try a reboot then go back and re-check its box.

Yes, but what are you supposed to do when that fails to work properly?
What did work for me was:
Command Prompt (Admin):
DISM /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:z:\sources\sxs
Where "z" is the drive letter of the USB thumb drive (or optical disk) used for the O.S. installation.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2016, 06:30:51 pm by rvail317 »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2016, 12:50:14 am »
Nice find - do you have a link to that fix ?

Does WR still find Reparse Points to fix and unable to repair them ?

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #15 on: July 24, 2016, 08:59:39 am »
Nice find - do you have a link to that fix ?

Does WR still find Reparse Points to fix and unable to repair them ?

1. Second reply here:   http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/insider/forum/insider_wintp-insider_install/how-to-instal-net-framework-35-on-windows-10/450b3ba6-4d19-45ae-840e-78519f36d7a4?auth=1

2. Yes, same Reparse Points errors & unable to repair. No noticeable bad effect of having the errors, however.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #16 on: July 24, 2016, 09:33:43 am »
Perhaps the 2nd Aug. update will help.

Do you intend to actually upgrade or just stay with the Insider TP ?

Offline dcol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #17 on: July 27, 2016, 01:50:07 pm »
Same problem here with Windows 10 Pro x64 Build 14393 and build 10586. Worked before version 3.9.5
Error reparse points never go away. Reparse points are never fixed. Tried re-running app, as admin, and still finds all reparse points. Doesn't seem to fix them anymore.
Ran on multiple systems, same problem. Bug in program.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #18 on: July 27, 2016, 02:00:47 pm »
I've emailed Shane, adding your post to the list.

Not sure when I'll get a reply as he'll have to check the program, but I don't think he found anything first time around.

Will update when I get a reply.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2016, 02:38:57 pm »
I may as well add mine here as well.

Just run the Pre-Scan on a recently Win 10 upgraded laptop and it found 72 Reparse Points to fix.

Ran the repair and another scan and it found the same ones.

Attached is what it said during the repair and a screen shot of what it failed to repair.

 
« Last Edit: July 27, 2016, 02:45:13 pm by Boggin »

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2016, 02:22:38 pm »
New version 3.97 posted today: same result.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #21 on: August 06, 2016, 04:08:56 pm »
Are you all running 1586.494 or has anyone upgraded to 1607 with the Anniversary Update yet.

Shane has done that on one of his machines and is checking the reparse points out - waiting for an update on that.

Offline rvail317

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #22 on: August 06, 2016, 06:39:27 pm »
Don't confuse version number vs. build number.
Version 1607's latest build number is 14393.10.
At a command prompt, type "winver".

Offline ylidor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #23 on: August 06, 2016, 10:37:55 pm »
Same problem here (see attached files). Win 10 Pro Version 1511 Build 10586.494 (64-bit). Tweaking.com repair v3.97 Pro. Reparse Point repair worked well in the past. This is the first time I'm using the repair program after an In-Place update to the Win version above. Hope Shane would be able to solve the problem soon, but I'm not too worry since CHKDSK and SFC scans are OK.

Ron
« Last Edit: August 06, 2016, 10:40:52 pm by ylidor »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10182
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Repair Reparse Points function
« Reply #24 on: August 07, 2016, 12:32:56 am »
Don't confuse version number vs. build number.
Version 1607's latest build number is 14393.10.
At a command prompt, type "winver".

I haven't been able to upgrade mine yet so I can only go on the version number and I know about winver.