Author Topic: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline  (Read 8098 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« on: April 13, 2017, 12:43:14 AM »
Hi.

My win 10 started misbehaving a day ago after booting to the desktop, it will give an error msg & suddenly go off. Even in safe mode GUI.

It took a while, but I was able to track it down to bad sectors (248kb) on my hard disk. Now, d damage is already done & I don't  want to reset my windows installation: I have some legacy software I don't want to lose.

Running repair_windows in the win 10 command line using the portable version is giving this error: This version of ..\..\repair_windows.exe is not compatible with the version of Windows you are running. Check your computer's system information and then contact the software publisher.

How do I get to now run the repairs ?

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2017, 01:00:31 AM »
I wouldn't bother trying to run any repairs - instead back up your system asap before your hard drive finally goes.

Once it gets that many bad sectors it's a quick downward spiral from there.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2017, 01:21:02 AM »
I have already ordered for a new hard disk. I want to clone my existing disk with that.  It is on d new hard disk that I want to carry out the repairs.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2017, 01:35:04 AM »
Do you have Windows installed on that disk as it needs Windows to run.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2017, 01:46:08 AM »
My existing disk has d penultimate win 10  update (Mar 2017) running until this error.

By the time I clone to a new HDD, I want to repair instead of refreshing the windows on d new disk while using d old disk as a backup disk.

That is what I want.

Thanks.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2017, 01:55:29 AM »
With the amount of corruption on the old disk to the point where it is crashing even in Safe Mode would make any repairs impractical as the corruption would quickly spread because of the rapid deterioration of the old disk.

All it will be good for soon is as a door stop.

The best you could do at the moment is to run a chkdsk /r but because of the amount of corruption, that could take a while to run and data could be lost anyway.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2017, 01:59:57 AM »
I have run sfc /scannow. Up to 100℅. No corruption to system files. I have not been able to run Diism.exe.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2017, 02:06:05 AM »
A sfc /scannow just checks system files - what does a chkdsk /r report ?

To view its report, open Event Viewer - expand Windows Logs - click on Applications/Action/Find then type chkdsk or wininit into the Find box and press enter.

Cancel the Find box and read the report in the scrollable window.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2017, 02:39:40 AM »
Will get back to you in d next 50min. Presently doing chksk /r on C.. It is a 500GB HDD, partitioned into 74, 100, 125 & 165GBs. Windows is in d 1st partition. My sensitive data are on d other partitions.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2017, 02:40:54 AM »
Okay.

To run a chkdsk on the other drives, enter chkdsk x: /r where x is the drive letter.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2017, 03:20:06 AM »
I have started running chkdsk /r on d other partitions. Will feed you back once I am through. Meanwhile, I am unable to load event viewer. I tried this commands: eventvwr, eventvwr.msc and no show.

Chkdsk c:/r reported 240kb in bad sectors.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2017, 03:22:45 AM »
Is Event Viewer not available as an option when you right click on the Start button ?

240KBs of bad sectors in C: isn't good.

Did it say if it had repaired any files ?
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2017, 03:26:24 AM »
I used the win 10 recovery environment, troubleshooting & open administrator command prompt.

No repairs was made .

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2017, 03:28:24 AM »
Ah - when you run a chkdsk /r in that mode a report isn't written to the Event Viewer.
Tom.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2017, 03:59:31 AM »
I'm going to have to go for a while but will be back later.

While you are waiting for the new HDD to arrive, do you have any DVDs that you can use to create a system image onto ?
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #15 on: April 13, 2017, 11:00:21 PM »
Good Morning. My new HDD has arrived. I have successfully cloned d new HDD from d old HDD. d issue still persists. D version of d current windows 10 installation s: 10. 0.14393

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #16 on: April 13, 2017, 11:09:52 PM »
D version of d current windows 10 installation DVD dat I have is: 10.0.10240.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #17 on: April 14, 2017, 01:31:27 AM »
Glad to see that you are least back up and running.

You can either hit the Update now button or create bootable media from https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/software-download/windows10

This will give you the latest Creators release of 1703 15063.0 and subsequent updates will take that to 15063.138

There are some things you need to be aware of that this update does.

It removes Control Panel from the Start menu but you can go Start - type Control Panel then right click on it and select Pin to taskbar.

It also replaces Command Prompt with Powershell in the Start menu - you can change this back by going Start - Settings/Personalization/Taskbar and use the toggle switch to turn that off.

I also found that it removes some normally hidden items from Network adapters which can be viewed in Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices.

Using the Network reset in Settings/Network and Internet will reinstate those, although you will need to re-enter the wireless password at the taskbar WiFi icon afterwards.

However, in two instances when I've gone to change back to the DNS servers I use for Wireless and Ethernet, I've found there was no Ethernet listed to change.

You can find these by going Start - type ncpa.cpl and press enter.

I'm not sure if this was because of the latest update or because of the Network reset but to reinstate the Ethernet, I needed to run the cmd netcfg -d from a Command Prompt (Admin).

I can then change the DNS servers back to Google's which I normally use and again, had to re-enter the wireless password.

My boot up time is a little bit slower, but not too much that I can't live with.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #18 on: April 14, 2017, 02:13:34 AM »
What makes a laptop to hang at times when you are restarting? Is the processor fan failing?

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #19 on: April 14, 2017, 02:32:55 AM »
No - it can be drivers but Event Viewer/Error is recording this that and the other failing to start properly which degrades the start up.

You can also find what degrades the start by expanding Applications and Services/Microsoft/Windows/Diagnostic-Performance/Operational and click on each of the Diagnostic Performance of those.

One that I've seen on the two laptops I've updated to 15063.138 is App Container profile failed with error 0x800700B7 and another that the CldFlt failed to start because it wasn't supported.

I found a fix for the last one and that is to go Start - type regedit - press enter then navigate -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Services then click on CldFlt

In the right pane right click on Start - Modify and change the value from 2 to 4 - OK

Close up the sections - File - Exit then reboot to effect.

I've only found that generally the App Container one can be ignored, but these things can overall increase start up times.

I didn't see any of these until I manually updated to the Creators update.

You may get 1703 15063.138 through Windows Update but it could be a while as it's a phased release so as not to put pressure on MS's servers.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #20 on: April 14, 2017, 03:12:32 AM »
Now my system is up, I want to start  re-installing my essential (legacy) apps. I like inatalling into another partition giving d windows partition more space.  How do I make apps like Ms office to install to another partition even if the option is not specified in the installer?

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #21 on: April 14, 2017, 03:31:57 AM »
I just have one big C: partition on this laptop and on my others.

While they still had Win 7 I booted up with a Win 7 install disk as to perform a clean install then deleted the D: recovery partition and merged that with C:

I don't know if you will get that option in IE/Tools cog/View downloads and click on Options in the lower right to select where you want the downloads to be saved, but saving to and running a program from a different partition is something I've never done.

Life is much simpler having everything in one partition, although large files such as music or photos are best kept on an external hard drive, as much for security should your HDD go down as well as saving space on the main drive.

I would create systems images as you progress through building your system back up so you have a fall back should things go awry in the process.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #22 on: April 14, 2017, 03:46:55 AM »
I am installing vb 6.0 and while updating the system prompt, the laptop has frozen. More than 5 minutes now. I can hear d processor fan. Can I put it off? How do I know what is causing d hanging?

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9251
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #23 on: April 14, 2017, 08:09:07 AM »
I'm not sure what is causing the hanging - Event Viewer or reliability history may have something on that but you can power shutdown, remove the battery if its easily removed as well as the AC, then press and hold the power button for ~30 secs then switch it back on this will clear the memory of whatever was causing the hang.

If the battery isn't easily removed then there's no point in performing the cold boot.
Tom.

Offline 234Aproko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: unable to run v3.9.27 in win 10 safe commandline
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2017, 09:45:21 AM »
Thanks. I think I may be unto the culprit- d paste atop between my processor and the processor fan heat sink was dry and was probably overheating. I have now added paste and the laptop is no more going off suddenly. What pointed me there was an entry in event viewer that clearly said under one entry at about the time the laptop went down that an unexpected thermal event caused an unexpected shutdown. This could have instigated all the initial issues. Anyway, I am happy that I have gotten another HDD and can now properly backup my data.