Author Topic: Bug in WR v4.01  (Read 4586 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Bug in WR v4.01
« on: July 30, 2017, 07:32:14 AM »
- In repair #18 the program stalls. This repair opens on my Win 7 system a MSDOS windows and then tries to stop the WMI Service. But then a question pops up. The question is something along the lines of "When this Service is stopped then 2 other Services (Security Center, IP Helper) are stopped as well. Do you want to continue ? (J/N)". Then the MSDOS waits until I have pressed either the "J" or "N" key on my keyboard.

- Solution for this problem ??? Add the "/y" switch to the (multiple) commands "net stop winmgmt" that are in that repair.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2017, 07:36:37 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9443
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2017, 07:49:54 AM »
It sailed through when I ran the Pro version on my Win 7 - it was just the end result that I had problems with, but someone else has reported getting a prompt to continue which I think Julian is looking into.
Tom.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2017, 08:34:08 AM »
@Boggin & @Julian: do the following:
1) Restart your Win 7 system and only run repair #19 (Repair VSS). Does this bug show up ?
2) Restart your system and run 2 repairs: #5 & #19. does the bug show up ? I assume it won't.

When "Security Center" and "IP Helper" are running then this message is showing up. But repair #5 stops the WMI Service using a command WITH the "/y" switch. The "/y" switch surpresses the question (I assume that the "/y" switch gives a "Yes" answer to the question) and simply stops those 2 Services ("Security Center" & "IP Helper") as well. And then running repair #19 doesn't pose that question because these 2 Services have already been stopped by repair #5. That's why - IMO - the "/y" switch is so important.

- The story above gives a clue what to focus on, what to test.
- I am NOT surprised to see this bug pop up because the program code for #19 has been changed (relative to WR versions v3.xx).
« Last Edit: July 30, 2017, 08:44:47 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9443
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2017, 08:40:53 AM »
Well if running the default repairs on my Win 7 doesn't baulk, I can't see the point of doing that on mine.

I think Julian passed this onto Shane when he was dealing with the other member, but don't know what the outcome was.
Tom.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2017, 08:47:07 AM »
- The message is that when one runs #19 for the first time (after a restart) then this problem pops up. Every next time repairs #19 is run this bug doesn't show up anymore because the Services "Security Center" & "IP helper" don't run anymore.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2017, 08:48:38 AM »
- BTW, I also have a Win 7 PRO system.

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9443
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2017, 08:57:30 AM »
I'm just running Win 7 x64 Home on a Toshiba laptop as well as Win 10 on two other machines upgraded from the same, but I don't think Toshibas like WR.

I ran WR on one of the Win 10 laptops and Event Viewer recorded 1453 Errors after the reboot so I did a repair install.

That isn't the only thing that doesn't work on my Toshiba Win 7 though because when I trialled a repair install, it got so far and then rolled back - it rolled back from the same point on a second try.
Tom.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2017, 05:55:43 AM »
- Then pass this on to both Shane & Julian. I know that they are able to confirm what I reported.

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2017, 05:33:36 AM »
- Here's how see what''s going on:

- Restart system.
- Run repair #19. The user will be prompted whether or not those 2 Services (Security Center, IP Helper) should be stopped. Choose "Yes" to stop those Services.
- Run repair #19 again. The user won't be prompted again.
- Start the 2 Services by typing the following commands in a MSDOS windows with Admin rights:

        net start wscsvc
        net start iphlpsvc

- run repair #19 again and the user is prompted (again) whether or not these 2 Services should be stopped.

- Adding the "/y" switch to the "net stop winmgmt" command solves this "prompting problem".

- This issue brings up another question: Shouldn't these 2 Services be re-started after being stopped (no matter what) ???
« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 06:10:56 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 9443
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2017, 09:07:39 AM »
I've already said that I can't replicate on my Win 7 as the repairs run though without any prompts.

I've passed this thread onto Shane.
Tom.

Offline Julian

  • "Cat and Mum Guy"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1321
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2017, 04:58:58 PM »
shane has this figured out and it will be added to the next version in an update :)
Julian

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2017, 01:37:56 PM »
 :cheesy:  :cheesy:  :cheesy:

Offline Willy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in WR v4.01
« Reply #12 on: August 08, 2017, 12:36:43 PM »
- And it's fixed in WR v4.02    :cheesy: