Author Topic: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically  (Read 33883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1323
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #50 on: July 07, 2015, 10:06:43 AM »
okay so what i've said earlier if you want to use hybrid sleep you must have hibernate on if you want to use old school sleep you take of hibernate what happens is if you computer is in sleep mode and the hibernate is off and you lose power to your tower everything would not be saved it would be like an inproper shutdown. now if you had hybrid sleep enabled meaning you have to have hibernate enabled as well. if would put your computer to sleep like the other sleep mode does but if the tower loses power it will reboot as if it was hibernating so it won't have an improper shutdown. so pick your choice do you want to save the gb space or do you want the extra file protection if you lost power.
It's equal to the amount of

Thanks, concise explanation.

edit: I am assuming that the HDD space "saved" by turning off hibernate is equal to the amount of RAM on the machine? Is that correct?

It is by default at 75% of your ram you may adjust it with this command in admin command prompt
Code: [Select]
PowerCfg.exe /HIBERNATE /SIZE percentagejust change percentage to what ever percent  minimum is 50
ex:
Code: [Select]
PowerCfg.exe /HIBERNATE /SIZE 50 that will make it 50 percent.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2015, 10:11:54 AM by Julian »
Julian

Offline Samson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 915
  • Location: London
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #51 on: July 07, 2015, 10:33:45 AM »
It is by default at 75% of your ram you may adjust it with this command in admin command prompt
Code: [Select]
PowerCfg.exe /HIBERNATE /SIZE percentagejust change percentage to what ever percent  minimum is 50
ex:
Code: [Select]
PowerCfg.exe /HIBERNATE /SIZE 50 that will make it 50 percent.

Thank you Julian, That is great. I will try reducing it on my machines that have more RAM and see how it goes.
Incidentally, I checked and the "Disk space required to hibernate" showed up as the same amount of RAM installed on my machines. (XP pro & Home).

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1323
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #52 on: July 07, 2015, 10:34:24 AM »

No doubt, its a virus, or back door hacker....
alright so you are saying you have a back door hacker ?
close every application that uses internet give it a couple for it to close next run
 
Code: [Select]
netstat
if you see connections still established I want you to run
 
Code: [Select]
netstat -b  -n we wanna see the application that's open and the connection that has a internet connection.

now if you did not have any connections but you still assume someone is hacking open up command prompt type in

Code: [Select]
netstat -an -b 20every 20 secconds you will see your internet connections. you can watch the ip addresses you are connecting to.

now if you want something that is more gui friendly than cmd download shane's tool

http://www.tweaking.com/content/page/tweaking_com_technicians_toolbox.html

in fact that network tool is amazing

internet security specialist was my main job for awhile. The program I personally used to analye a lot of network traffic is

https://www.wireshark.org/download.html

you can see everything running all the way down to each packet.
you can even see traffic from your isp provider.

You need to understand the basic's of network computer talking to understand most of what this program sniff's



« Last Edit: July 07, 2015, 10:48:35 AM by Julian »
Julian

Offline Rick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 829
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #53 on: July 08, 2015, 07:14:54 AM »

No doubt, its a virus, or back door hacker....
alright so you are saying you have a back door hacker ?
close every application that uses internet give it a couple for it to close next run
 
Code: [Select]
netstat
if you see connections still established I want you to run
 
Code: [Select]
netstat -b  -n we wanna see the application that's open and the connection that has a internet connection.

now if you did not have any connections but you still assume someone is hacking open up command prompt type in

Code: [Select]
netstat -an -b 20every 20 secconds you will see your internet connections. you can watch the ip addresses you are connecting to.

now if you want something that is more gui friendly than cmd download shane's tool

http://www.tweaking.com/content/page/tweaking_com_technicians_toolbox.html

in fact that network tool is amazing

internet security specialist was my main job for awhile. The program I personally used to analye a lot of network traffic is

https://www.wireshark.org/download.html

you can see everything running all the way down to each packet.
you can even see traffic from your isp provider.

You need to understand the basic's of network computer talking to understand most of what this program sniff's

Nope, seems clean, I ran it before closing and after; here's what it found "See text attached"
Have Attached the latest event viewer, Please don't look to consider the excel errors"

Additionally, the problem could be with the ACPI itself
Next update offered should re-install the MSFT version...
« Last Edit: July 08, 2015, 08:08:38 AM by Rick, Reason: adding another scenario; ACPI we all overlooked it! »

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1323
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #54 on: July 08, 2015, 07:57:04 AM »
okay what is qq.exe? do you know what this program is and do you trust it?

next up is you have a lot of errors in your event viewer. we need to get these errors resolved.
Julian

Offline Rick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 829
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #55 on: July 08, 2015, 08:11:54 AM »
okay what is qq.exe? do you know what this program is and do you trust it?

next up is you have a lot of errors in your event viewer. we need to get these errors resolved.

Sure, I trust my QQ; it keeps everyone in China Honest, haha?
its just another way for them to monitor our chat activities. in china, we use itr for life, business, fun, well just about everything
Did you see the nonsense skype errors?
We all seemed to overlook ACPI issues too; MSFT will include updating the ACPI file in the next update...

Offline Julian

  • "Professional Googler"
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Posts: 1323
  • Location: USA, New Mexico
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #56 on: July 10, 2015, 09:04:18 PM »
asacpi.sys that is an asus driver I have it as well. :D
Julian

Offline Boggin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 10036
  • Location: UK
  • Karma: 122
    • View Profile
Tom.

Offline Rick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 829
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: New Virus - Computer Bios Resets Automatically
« Reply #58 on: July 13, 2015, 04:58:13 AM »
it seems I had two ACPI files hard at work... crashing my system

I went into the taskbar; removed the tweaking remote function, since then, no problems.
Shane is your remote being hacked?

I also disabled both ACPI and re-installed only one.

will keep us all updated about this issue.
still need a new power too; I have system setup as bare bones without even a DVD loaded; wow
maybe we all need make systems use less power anyway? 400 watts to run a computer?